The Speaker and office holders


TThere are a number of special roles within the parliament to help it run effectively.

Speakers

Want to know about the role of the Speaker? Go to our fact sheet on parliamentary responsibilities.

MemberParty Period of office Length of termPhotograph
Joy Burch Australian Labor Party 31/10/2016 - present ongoing Joy Burch
Vicki Dunne Canberra Liberals 6/11/2012 - 31/10/2016 3 years, 11 months and 26 days Vicki Dunne
Shane Rattenbury ACT Greens 5/11/2008 - 6/11/2012 4 years and 1 day Shane Rattenbury
Wayne Berry Australian Labor Party 12/11/2001 - 5/11/2008 6 years, 11 months and 25 days Wayne Berry
Greg Cornwell Liberal Party 9/3/1995 - 12/11/2001 6 years, 8 months and 4 days Greg Cornwell
Roberta McRae Australian Labor Party 27/3/1992 - 9/3/1995 2 years, 11 months and 11 days Roberta McRae
David Prowse No Self Government Party 11/5/1989 - 27/3/1992 2 years, 10 months and 17 daysDavid Prowse

Chief Ministers

Want to know about the role of the Chief Minister? Go to our fact sheet on parliamentary responsibilities.

MemberParty Period of office Length of termPhotograph
Andrew Barr Australian Labor Party 11/12/2014 - present ongoing Andrew Barr
Katy Gallagher Australian Labor Party 16/5/2011 - 10/12/2014 3 years, 6 months and 25 days Katy Gallagher
Jon Stanhope Australian Labor Party 12/11/2001 - 12/5/2011 9 years, 6 months and 1 day Jon Stanhope
Gary Humphries Liberal Party 18/10/2000 - 12/11/2001 1 year and 26 days Gary Humphries
Kate Carnell Liberal Party 9/3/1995 - 17/10/2000 5 years, 7 months and 9 days Kate Carnell
Rosemary Follett Australian Labor Party 6/6/1991 - 9/3/1995 3 years, 9 months and 4 days Rosemary Follett
Trevor Kaine Liberal Party 5/12/1989 - 6/6/1991 1 year, 6 months and 2 days Trevor Kaine
Rosemary Follett Australian Labor Party 11/5/1989 - 5/12/1989 6 months and 25 daysRosemary Follett

Opposition Leaders

Want to know about the role of the Leader of the Opposition? Go to our fact sheet on parliamentary responsibilities.

 Party Period of office Length of termPhotograph
Elizabeth Lee Canberra Liberals 3/11/2020 - present ongoing Elizabeth Lee
Alistair Coe Canberra Liberals 31/10/2016 - 17/10/2020 3 years, 11 months, 17 daysAlistair Coe
Jeremy Hanson Canberra Liberals 11/2/2013 - 15/10/2016 3 years, 8 months, 5 days Jeremy Hanson
Zed Seselja Canberra Liberals 13/12/2007 - 11/02/2013 5 years, 23 days*** Zed Seselja
Bill Stefaniak Liberal Party 16/5/2006 - 13/12/2007 1 year, 6 months, 28 days Bill Stefaniak
Brendan Smyth Liberal Party 25/11/2002 - 16/5/2006 3 years, 5 months, 3 days** Brendan Smyth
Gary Humphries Liberal Party 12/11/2001 - 25/11/2001 1 year, 14 days Gary Humphries
Jon Stanhope Australian Labor Party 19/3/1998 - 20/10/2001 3 years, 7 months, 2 days Jon Stanhope
Wayne Berry Australian Labor Party 19/8/1997 - 21/2/1997 6 months, 3 days Wayne Berry
Andrew Whitecross Australian Labor Party 5/3/1996 - 19/8/1997 1 year, 5 months, 15 days Andrew Whitecross
Rosemary Follett Australian Labor Party 9/3/1995 - 5/3/1996 11 months, 26 days Rosemary Follett
Kate Carnell Liberal Party 21/4/1993 - 18/2/1995 1 year, 9 months, 29 days Kate Carnell
Trevor Kaine Liberal Party 22/7/1991 - 21/4/1993 1 year, 7 months, 20 days* Trevor Kaine
Gary Humphries Liberal Party 21/6/1991 - 22/7/1991 1 month, 2 days Gary Humphries
Craig Duby Liberal Party 21/6/1991 1 day Craig Duby
Trevor Kaine Liberal Party 6/6/1991 - 21/6/1991 16 days Trevor Kaine
Rosemary Follett Australian Labor Party 5/12/1989 - 6/6/1991 1 year, 6 months, 2 days Rosemary Follett
Trevor Kaine Liberal Party 11/5/1989 - 5/12/1989

6 months, 25 days

Trevor Kaine

*Trevor Kaine: period of office and length of term excludes the period from election day to first sitting 15/2/1992 - 26/3/1992

**Brendan Smyth: period of office and length of term excludes the period from election day to first sitting 17/10/2004 - 3/11/2004

***Zed Seselja: period of office and length of term excludes the period from election day to first sitting for the Seventh Assembly 18/10/2008 - 5/11/2008 and the Eighth Assembly 20/10/2012 - 6/11/2012

Clerks

Want to know about the role of the Clerk? Go to our fact sheet on parliamentary responsibilities.

Clerk

Period of office Length of officePhotograph
Thomas Duncan 7/6/2003 - present ongoing* Tom Duncan 
Mark Joseph McRae 9/11/1989 - 6/6/2003 13 years, 6 months and 29 days  
Donald Marden Piper (Acting) 11/5/1989 - 8/11/1989 5 months and 29 days  

*Tom Duncan was Acting Clerk from 7/6/2003 - 24/9/2003, he was appointed as Clerk from 25/9/2003