There are 25 members of the Legislative Assembly (also known as MLAs)—five from each of the ACT’s five electorates.
Current members
The 25 members of the Tenth Assembly were elected on 17 October 2020 and comprise:
- 10 members—Australian Labor Party
- 9 members—Canberra Liberals
- 6 members—ACT Greens
Resignations during the term
- Alistair Coe resigned on 12 March 2021
- Giulia Jones resigned on 2 June 2022
- Johnathan Davis resigned on 12 November 2023
Mailing lists
Mailing lists are available to help you write to your local members.
- Mail merge list (Word, 68.5KB) | (Excel, 13.1KB)
Members
The official portraits of Members of the Legislative Assembly used on our website are not provided under the Creative Commons licence. You cannot use them for political or commercial purposes. Find out more on our content re-use policy page.
Member | Positions | Electorate | Party | Contact | Photograph |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barr, Andrew |
| Kurrajong | Australian Labor Party |
Ph: (02) 6205 0011 Contact my Minister (external site) barr@act.gov.au | |
Berry, Yvette |
| Ginninderra | Australian Labor Party |
Ph: (02) 6205 0233 Contact my Minister (external site) berry@act.gov.au | |
Braddock, Andrew |
| Yerrabi | ACT Greens |
Ph: (02) 6205 0225 braddock@parliament.act.gov.au | |
Burch, Joy |
| Brindabella | Australian Labor Party |
Ph: (02) 6205 0020 burch@parliament.act.gov.au | |
Cain, Peter |
| Ginninderra | Canberra Liberal |
Ph: (02) 6205 1927 cain@parliament.act.gov.au | |
Castley, Leanne |
| Yerrabi | Canberra Liberals |
Ph: (02) 6205 0283 castley@parliament.act.gov.au | |
Cheyne, Tara |
| Ginninderra | Australian Labor Party |
Ph: (02) 6205 0100 cheyne@act.gov.au | |
Clay, Jo |
| Ginninderra | ACT Greens |
Ph: (02) 6205 0131 clay@parliament.act.gov.au | |
Cocks, Ed |
| Murrumbidgee | Canberra Liberals |
Ph: (02) 6205 0234 ed@parliament.act.gov.au | |
Davidson, Emma |
| Murrumbidgee | ACT Greens |
Ph: (02) 6205 1941 Contact my Minister (external site) davidson@act.gov.au | |
Gentleman, Mick |
| Brindabella | Australian Labor Party |
Ph: (02) 6205 0218 Contact my Minister (external site) gentleman@act.gov.au | |
Hanson CSC, Jeremy | Murrumbidgee | Canberra Liberals |
Ph: (02) 6205 0133 hanson@parliament.act.gov.au | ||
Kikkert, Elizabeth | Ginninderra | Canberra Liberals |
Ph: (02) 6205 1405 kikkert@parliament.act.gov.au | ||
Lawder, Nicole |
| Brindabella | Canberra Liberals |
Ph: (02) 6205 0323 lawder@parliament.act.gov.au | |
Lee, Elizabeth |
| Kurrajong | Canberra Liberals |
Ph: (02) 6205 1919 lee@parliament.act.gov.au | |
Milligan, James |
| Yerrabi | Canberra Liberals | Ph: (02) 6205 0101 milligan@parliament.act.gov.au | |
Nuttall, Laura |
| Brindabella | ACT Greens | Ph: (02) 6205 0699 nuttall@parliament.act.gov.au | |
Orr, Suzanne |
| Yerrabi | Australian Labor Party |
Ph: (02) 6205 1439 orr@parliament.act.gov.au | |
Parton, Mark |
| Brindabella | Canberra Liberals |
Ph: (02) 6205 0099 parton@parliament.act.gov.au | |
Paterson, Marisa | Murrumbidgee | Australian Labor Party |
Ph: (02) 6205 1448 paterson@parliament.act.gov.au | ||
Pettersson, Michael |
| Yerrabi | Australian Labor Party |
Ph: (02) 6205 1436 pettersson@parliament.act.gov.au | |
Rattenbury, Shane |
| Kurrajong | ACT Greens |
Ph: (02) 6205 0005 Contact my Minister (external site) rattenbury@act.gov.au | |
Steel, Chris |
| Murrumbidgee | Australian Labor Party |
Ph: (02) 6205 1470 Contact my Minister (external site) steel@act.gov.au | |
Stephen-Smith, Rachel |
| Kurrajong | Australian Labor Party |
Ph: (02) 6205 2661 Contact my Minister (external site) stephen-smith@act.gov.au | |
Vassarotti, Rebecca |
| Kurrajong | ACT Greens |
Ph: (02) 6207 8975 Contact my Minister (external site) vassarotti@act.gov.au |
Member | Assembly | Electorate | Party | Period of office (dd/mm/yyyy - dd/mm/yyyy) | Length of term | Photograph |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Berry, Wayne | First Assembly Second Assembly Third Assembly Fourth Assembly Fifth Assembly Sixth Assembly |
ACT Ginninderra |
Australian Labor Party | 08/05/1989 - 18/10/2008 | 19y 5m 11d | |
Bourke, Chris | Seventh Assembly Eighth Assembly |
Ginninderra | Australian Labor Party | 01/06/2011 - 14/10/2016 | 5y 4m 14d | |
Bresnan, Amanda | Seventh Assembly | Brindabella | ACT Greens | 29/10/2008 - 20/10/2012 | 3y 11m 22d | |
Burch, Candice | Ninth Assembly | Kurrajong | Canberra Liberals | 13/12/2017 - 17/10/2020 | 2y 10m 5d | |
Burke, Jacqui | Fourth Assembly Fifth Assembly Sixth Assembly |
Molonglo | Liberal Party | 18/01/2001 - 20/10/2001; 20/10/2003 - 18/10/2008 | 6y 5m 12d (consisting of two separate terms first term - 0y 9m 3d second term - 5y 8m 9d) | |
Carnell, Kate | Second Assembly Third Assembly Fourth Assembly |
ACT Molonglo |
Liberal Party | 20/03/1992 - 13/12/2000 | 8y 8m 24d | |
Cody, Bec | Ninth Assembly | Murrumbidgee | Australian Labor Party | 26/10/2016 - 17/10/2020 | 3y 11m 22d | |
Coe, Alistair | Seventh Assembly Eighth Assembly Ninth Assembly Tenth Assembly |
Ginninderra Yerrabi |
Canberra Liberals | 29/10/2008 - 12/03/2021 | 12y 4m 13d | |
Collaery, Bernard | First Assembly | ACT | Residents Rally | 08/05/1989 - 15/02/1992 | 2y 9m 7d | |
Connolly, Terry | First Assembly Second Assembly Third Assembly |
ACT Molonglo |
Australian Labor Party | 01/05/1990 - 19/02/1996 | 5y 9m 19d | |
Corbell, Simon | Third Assembly Fourth Assembly Fifth Assembly Sixth Assembly Seventh Assembly Eighth Assembly |
Molonglo | Australian Labor Party | 09/01/1997 - 14/10/2016 | 19y 9m 6d | |
Cornwell, Greg | Second Assembly Third Assembly Fourth Assembly Fifth Assembly |
ACT Molonglo |
Liberal Party | 20/03/1992 - 16/10/2004 | 12y 6m 27d | |
Cross, Helen | Fifth Assembly | Molonglo | Liberal Party | 05/11/2001 - 16/10/2004 | 2y 11m 12d | |
Davis, Johnathan | Tenth Assembly | Brindabella | ACT Greens | 17/10/2020 - 12/11/2023 | 3y 0m 27d | |
De Domenico, Tony | Second Assembly Third Assembly |
ACT Brindabella |
Liberal Party | 20/03/1992 - 30/01/1997 | 4y 10m 11d | |
Doszpot, Steve | Seventh Assembly Eighth Assembly Ninth Assembly |
Brindabella Molonglo Kurrajong |
Canberra Liberals | 29/10/2008 - 25/11/2017 | 9y 0m 28d | |
Duby, Craig | First Assembly | ACT | No Self-Government Party | 08/05/1989 - 15/02/1992 | 2y 9m 8d | |
Dundas, Roslyn | Fifth Assembly | Ginninderra | Australian Democrats | 05/11/2001 - 16/10/2004 | 2y 11m 12d | |
Dunne, Vicki | Fifth Assembly Sixth Assembly Seventh Assembly Eighth Assembly Ninth Assembly |
Ginninderra | Canberra Liberals Liberal Party |
5/11/2001 - 17/10/2020 | 18y 11m 13d | |
Ellis, Annette | Second Assembly | ACT | Australian Labor Party | 20/03/1992 - 18/02/1995 | 2y 10m 30d | |
Fitzharris, Meegan | Eighth Assembly Ninth Assembly |
Molonglo Yerrabi |
Australian Labor Party | 06/01/2015 - 08/07/2019 | 4y 5m 23d | |
Follett, Rosemary | First Assembly Second Assembly Third Assembly |
ACT Molonglo |
Australian Labor Party | 08/05/1989 - 12/12/1996 | 7y 7m 5d | |
Foskey, Deb | Sixth Assembly | Molonglo | ACT Greens | 29/10/2004 - 18/10/2008 | 3y 11m 20d | |
Gallagher, Katy | Fifth Assembly Sixth Assembly Seventh Assembly Eighth Assembly |
Molonglo | Australian Labor Party | 05/11/2001 - 10/12/2014 | 13y 11m 6d | |
Giulia Jones | Eighth Assembly Ninth Assembly Tenth Assembly |
Molonglo Murrumbidgee |
Canberra Liberals | 31/10/2012 - 02/06/2022 | 9y 7m 3d | |
Grassby, Ellnor | First Assembly Second Assembly |
ACT | Australian Labor Party | 08/05/1989 - 18/02/1995 | 5y 9m 11d | |
Gupta, Deepak-Raj | Ninth Assembly | Yerrabi | Australian Labor Party | 23/7/2019 - 17/10/2020 | 1y 2m 25d | |
Hargreaves, John | Fourth Assembly Fifth Assembly Sixth Assembly Seventh Assembly |
Brindabella | Australian Labor Party | 17/03/1998 - 20/10/2012 | 14y 7m 4d | |
Hinder, Jayson | Eighth Assembly | Ginninderra | Australian Labor Party | 07/03/2016 - 14/10/2016 | 0y 7m 8d | |
Hird, Harold | Third Assembly Fourth Assembly |
Ginninderra | Liberal Party | 02/03/1995 - 20/10/2001 | 6y 7m 19d | |
Horodny, Lucy | Third Assembly | Ginninderra | ACT Greens | 02/03/1995 - 21/02/1998 | 2y 11m 20d | |
Humphries, Gary | First Assembly Second Assembly Third Assembly Fourth Assembly Fifth Assembly |
ACT Molonglo |
Liberal Party | 08/05/1989 - 24/01/2003 | 13y 8m 17d | |
Hunter, Meredith | Seventh Assembly | Ginninderra | ACT Greens | 29/10/2008 - 20/10/2012 | 3y 11m 22d | |
Jeffrey, Val | Eighth Assembly | Brindabella | Canberra Liberals | 29/07/2016 - 14/10/2016 | 0y 2m 16d | |
Jensen, Norm | First Assembly | ACT | Residents Rally | 08/05/1989 - 15/02/1992 | 2y 9m 8d | |
Kaine, Trevor | First Assembly Second Assembly Third Assembly |
ACT Brindabella |
Liberal Party | 08/05/1989 - 21/10/2001 | 12y 5m 13d | |
Kinloch, Hector | First Assembly | ACT | Residents Rally | 08/05/1989 - 15/02/1992 | 2y 9m 8d | |
Lamont, David | Second Assembly | ACT | Australian Labor Party | 20/03/1992 - 18/02/1995 | 2y 10m 30d | |
Le Couteur, Caroline | Seventh Assembly Ninth Assembly |
Molonglo Murrumbidgee |
ACT Greens | 29/10/2008 - 20/10/2012; 26/10/2016 - 17/10/2020 | 7y 11m 14d (consisting of two separate terms first term - 3y 11m 22d second term - 3y 11m 22d) | |
Littlewood, Louise | Third Assembly | Brindabella | Liberal Party | 13/02/1997 - 21/02/1998 | 1y 0m 9d | |
MacDonald, Karin | Fifth Assembly Sixth Assembly |
Brindabella | Australian Labor Party | 05/11/2001 - 18/10/2008 | 6y 11m 14d | |
Maher, Carmel | First Assembly | ACT | No Self-Government Party | 08/05/1989 - 15/02/1992 | 2y 9m 8d | |
McRae, Roberta | Second Assembly Third Assembly |
ACT Ginninderra |
Australian Labor Party | 20/03/1992 - 21/02/1998 | 5y 11m 2d | |
Moore, Michael | First Assembly Second Assembly Third Assembly Fourth Assembly |
ACT Molonglo |
Residents Rally Independent Moore Independents |
08/05/1989 - 21/10/2001 | 12y 5m 13d | |
Mulcahy, Richard | Sixth Assembly | Molonglo | Liberal Party Independent |
29/10/2004 - 18/10/2008 | 3y 11m 20d | |
Nolan, Robyn | First Assembly | ACT | Liberal Party | 08/05/1989 - 15/2/1992 | 2y 9m 8d | |
Osbourne, Paul | Third Assembly Fourth Assembly |
Brindabella | Osborne Independents Independent |
02/03/1995 - 20/10/2001 | 6y 7m 19d | |
Porter, Mary | Sixth Assembly Seventh Assembly Eighth Assembly |
Ginninderra | Australian Labor Party | 29/10/2004 - 19/02/2016 | 11y 3m 22d | |
Pratt, Steve | Fifth Assembly Sixth Assembly |
Brindabella | Canberra Liberals | 05/11/2001 - 18/10/2008 | 6y 11m 14d | |
Prowse, David | First Assembly | ACT | No Self-Government Party | 08/05/1989 - 15/02/1992 | 2y 9m 8d | |
Quinlan, Ted | Fourth Assembly Fifth Assembly Sixth Assembly |
Molonglo | Australian Labor Party | 17/03/1998 - 21/03/2006 | 8y 0m 5d | |
Ramsay, Gordon | Ninth Assembly | Ginninderra | Australian Labor Party | 26/10/2016 - 17/10/2020 | 3y 11m 22d | |
Reilly, Marion | Third Assembly | Molonglo | Australian Labor Party | 21/03/1996 - 21/02/1998 | 1y 11m 1d | |
Rugendyke, Dave | Fourth Assembly | Ginninderra | Osborne Independents | 17/03/1998 - 20/10/2001 | 3y 7m 4d | |
Seselja, Zed | Sixth Assembly Seventh Assembly Eighth Assembly |
Brindabella Molonglo |
Canberra Liberals Liberal Party |
29/10/2004 - 11/06/2013 | 8y 7m 14d | |
Smyth, Brendan | Fourth Assembly Fifth Assembly Sixth Assembly Seventh Assembly Eighth Assembly |
Brindabella | Canberra Liberals Liberal Party |
17/03/1998 - 15/07/2016 | 18y 3m 29d | |
Stanhope, Jon | Fourth Assembly Fifth Assembly Sixth Assembly Seventh Assembly |
Ginninderra | Australian Labor Party | 17/03/1998 - 16/05/2011 | 13y 2m 0d | |
Stefaniak, Bill | First Assembly Second Assembly Third Assembly Fourth Assembly Fifth Assembly Sixth Assembly |
ACT Ginninderra |
Liberal Party | 08/05/1989 - 15/02/1992; 23/08/1994 - 18/10/2008 | 16y 11m 4d (consisting of two separate terms first term - 2y 9m 8d second term - 14y 1m 26d) | |
Stevenson, Dennis | First Assembly Second Assembly |
ACT | Abolish Self-Government Party | 08/05/1989 - 18/02/1995 | 5y 9m 11d | |
Szuty, Helen | Second Assembly | ACT | Moore Independents | 20/03/1992 - 18/02/1995 | 2y 10m 30d | |
Tucker, Kerrie | Third Assembly Fourth Assembly Fifth Assembly |
Molonglo | ACT Greens | 02/03/1995 - 14/9/2004 | 9y 6m 13d | |
Wall, Andrew | Eighth Assembly Ninth Assembly |
Brindabella | Canberra Liberals | 31/10/2012 - 17/10/2020 | 7y 11m 18d | |
Westende, Lou | Second Assembly | ACT | Liberal Party | 20/03/1992 - 25/07/1994 | 2y 4m 6d | |
Whalan, Paul | First Assembly | ACT | Australian Labor Party | 08/05/1989 - 30/04/1990 | 0y 11m 23d | |
Whitecross, Andrew | Third Assembly | Brindabella | Australian Labor Party | 02/03/1995 - 21/02/1998 | 2y 11m 20d | |
Wood, Bill | First Assembly Second Assembly Third Assembly Fourth Assembly Fifth Assembly |
ACT Brindabella |
Australian Labor Party | 08/05/1989 - 16/10/2004 | 15y 5m 9d |
Former Members' Association
On 9 May 2019, an inaugural meeting of the ACT Legislative Assembly's Former Members' Association was held in conjunction with a number of other events to celebrate the 30th Anniversary of self-government in the Territory.
Those present adopted a constitution, and elected Mary Porter AM as president of the association and Louise Littlewood as vice-president. The meeting resolved that the sitting Speaker would hold the position of patron with the Clerk being honorary secretary/treasurer.
If you are a former member of the Assembly and would like to participate in future meetings or events, or to get in touch with the president or vice-president, please contact:
Tom Duncan
E: clerk@parliament.act.gov.au
P: 02 6205 0191
Clerk of the Legislative Assembly for the ACT
PO Box 1020
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Members of previous Assemblies (1989-2020)
This page contains information about the members of previous Assemblies of the ACT Legislative Assembly.
- Ninth Assembly (2016-2020)
- Eighth Assembly (2012-2016)
- Seventh Assembly (2008-2012)
- Sixth Assembly (2004-2008)
- Fifth Assembly (2001-2004)
- Fourth Assembly (1998-2001)
- Third Assembly (1995-1997)
- Second Assembly (1992-1994)
- First Assembly (1989-1991)
Note: The 1989 and 1992 elections (First and Second Assemblies) were conducted using the "modified d'Hondt" system with only one electorate comprising the whole of the Australian Capital Territory. Members from these Assemblies will have no electorates listed unless they stood for elections beyond this period.