Members of the Assembly


There are 25 members of the Legislative Assembly (also known as MLAs)—five from each of the ACT’s five electorates.

Current members

The 25 members of the Tenth Assembly were elected on 17 October 2020 and comprise:

  • 10 members—Australian Labor Party
  • 9 members—Canberra Liberals
  • 6 members—ACT Greens

Tenth Assembly members and map of electoral boundaries PDF (KB) (under development)

Mailing lists

Mailing lists are available to help you write to your local members.

Members

MemberPositionsElectoratePartyContactPhotograph
Barr, Andrew Chief Minister
Treasurer
Minister for Climate Action
Minister for Economic Development
Minister for Tourism        
Kurrajong Australian Labor Party Ph: (02) 620 50011
Contact my Minister (external site)

barr@act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601
Andrew Barr (external site)

Andrew Barr
Berry, Yvette Deputy Chief Minister
Minister for Early Childhood Development
Minister for Education and Youth Affairs
Minister for Housing and Suburban Development
Minister for Women
Minister for the Prevention of Domestic and Family Violence
Minister for Sport and Recreation       
Ginninderra Australian Labor Party Ph: (02) 620 50233
Contact my Minister (external site)

berry@act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601
Yvette Berry (external site)

Yvette Berry
Braddock, Andrew ACT Greens whip
Spokesperson for Better Neighbourhoods, Multicultural Affairs, Democracy, Integrity and Community Engagement, Police and Emergency Services, Corrections and  Workplace Safety and Industrial Relations
Yerrabi ACT Greens Ph: (02) 620 50225

braddock@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Andrew Braddock
Burch, Joy Speaker Brindabella Australian Labor Party Ph: (02) 620 50020

burch@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Joy Burch
Cain, Peter Assistant Shadow Attorney-General
Shadow Minister for Regulatory Services
Shadow Minister for Jobs and Workplace Affairs
Ginninderra Canberra Liberal Ph: (02) 620 51927

cain@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Peter Cain
Castley, Leanne Assistant Shadow Minister for Economic Development, Tourism and Major Projects
Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage
Shadow Minister for Water, Energy and Emissions Reduction
Shadow Minister for Business
Yerrabi Canberra Liberals Ph: (02) 620 50283

castley@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Leanne Castley
Cheyne, Tara Assistant Minister for Economic Development
Minister for the Arts
Minister for Business and Better Regulation
Minister for Human Rights
Minister for Multicultural Affairs
Ginninderra Australian Labor Party Ph: (02) 620 50100

cheyne@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Tara Cheyne
Clay, Jo Spokesperson for Women, Transport, Active Travel and Road Safety, Parks and Conservation, Animal Welfare, Arts and Culture and the Circular Economy Ginninderra ACT Greens Ph: (02) 620 50131

clay@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Jo Clay
Coe, Alistair Shadow Treasurer
Shadow Minister for Planning and Land Management
Shadow Minister for Sustainable Building and Construction
Yerrabi Canberra Liberals Ph: (02) 620 50101

coe@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601
Alistair Coe (external site)

Alistair Coe
Davidson, Emma         Assistant Minister for Families and Community Services
Minister for Disability
Minister for Justice Health
Minister for Mental Health
Murrumbidgee ACT Greens Ph: (02) 620 51941
Contact my Minister (external site)

davidson@act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Emma Davidson
Davis, Johnathan Spokesperson for Education, Health, Drug Harm Minimisation, Business, Night Time Economy, LGBTIQA+ Affairs, Sport and Recreation, Tourism and Events and Young People Brindabella ACT Greens Ph: (02) 620 50051

davis@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Johnathan Davis
Gentleman, Mick Manager of Government Business
Minister for Planning and Land Management
Minister for Police and Emergency Services
Minister for Corrections
Minister for Industrial Relations and Workplace Safety
Brindabella Australian Labor Party Ph: (02) 620 50218
Contact my Minister (external site)

gentleman@act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Mick Gentleman
Hanson CSC, Jeremy Opposition whip
Shadow Minister for Education and Skills
Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Development
Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services
Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs
Murrumbidgee Canberra Liberals Ph: (02) 620 50133

hanson@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Jeremy Hanson
Jones, Giulia Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Shadow Minister for Health, Mental Health and Wellbeing
Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs
Murrumbidgee Canberra Liberals Ph: (02) 620 50234

jones@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Giulia Jones
Kikkert, Elizabeth Shadow Minister for Families, Youth and Community Services
Shadow Minister for Prevention of Domestic and Family Violence
Shadow Minister for Corrections
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs
Shadow Minister for Disability
Ginninderra Canberra Liberals Ph: (02) 620 51405

kikkert@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Elizabeth Kikkert
Lawder, Nicole Shadow Minister for City Services
Shadow Minister for Seniors
Shadow Minister for Women
Shadow Minister for Arts
Brindabella Canberra Liberals Ph: (02) 620 50323

lawder@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601
Nicole Lawder (external site)

Nicole Lawder
Lee, Elizabeth Leader of the Opposition
Shadow Attorney-General
Shadow Minister for Climate Action
Shadow Minister for Economic Development, Tourism and Major Projects
Kurrajong Canberra Liberals Ph: (02) 620 51919

lee@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Elizabeth Lee
Orr, Suzanne Government whip Yerrabi Australian Labor Party Ph: (02) 6205 1439

orr@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Suzanne Orr
Parton, Mark Deputy Speaker
Shadow Minister for Transport
Shadow Minister for Housing and Homelessness
Shadow Minister for Gaming and Community Clubs
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation
Brindabella Canberra Liberals Ph: (02) 620 50099

parton@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Mark Parton
Paterson, Marisa   Murrumbidgee Australian Labor Party Ph: (02) 620 51448

paterson@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Marisa Paterson
Pettersson, Michael   Yerrabi Australian Labor Party Ph: (02) 620 51436

pettersson@parliament.act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Michael Pettersson
Rattenbury, Shane Leader of the ACT Greens
Attorney-General
Minister for Consumer Affairs
Minister for Water, Energy and Emissions Reduction
Minister for Gaming
Kurrajong ACT Greens Ph: (02) 620 50005
Contact my Minister (external site)

rattenbury@act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Shane Rattenbury
Steel, Chris Minister for Transport and City Services
Minister for Skills
Special Minister of State
Murrumbidgee Australian Labor Party Ph: (02) 620 51470
Contact my Minister (external site)

steel@act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Chris Steel
Stephen-Smith, Rachel Minister for Health
Minister for Families and Community Services
Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs
Kurrajong Australian Labor Party Ph: (02) 620 52661
Contact my Minister (external site)

stephen-smith@act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Rachel Stephen-Smith
Vassarotti, Rebecca Minister for the Environment
Minister for Heritage
Minister for Homelessness and Housing Services
Minister for Sustainable Building and Construction
Kurrajong ACT Greens Ph: (02) 620 78975
Contact my Minister (external site)

vassarotti@act.gov.au
GPO Box 1020,
Canberra, ACT 2601

Rebecca Vassarotti

Member Assembly Electorate Party Period of office (dd/mm/yyyy - dd/mm/yyyy) Length of term Photograph
Berry, Wayne First Assembly
Second Assembly
Third Assembly
Fourth Assembly
Fifth Assembly
Sixth Assembly
Ginninderra
ACT
Australian Labor Party 08/05/1989 - 18/10/2008 19y 5m 10d
Bourke, Chris Seventh Assembly
Eighth Assembly
Ginninderra Australian Labor Party 01/06/2011 - 14/10/2016 5y 4m 14d Dr Bourke
Bresnan, Amanda Seventh Assembly Brindabella ACT Greens 29/10/2008 - 20/10/2012 3y 11m 21d
Burch, Candice Ninth Assembly Kurrajong Canberra Liberals 13/12/2017 - 17/10/2020 2y 10m 4d Photo of Miss Candice Burch, member for Kurrajong
Burke, Jacqui Fourth Assembly
Fifth Assembly
Sixth Assembly
Molonglo Liberal Party 18/01/2001 - 20/10/2001; 20/10/2003 - 18/10/2008 6y 5m 10d (consisting of two separate terms first term - 0y 9m 2d second term - 5y 8m 8d)
Carnell, Kate Second Assembly
Third Assembly
Fourth Assembly
Molonglo
ACT
Liberal Party 20/03/1992 - 13/12/2000 8y 8m 23d
Cody, Bec Ninth Assembly Murrumbidgee Australian Labor Party 26/10/2016 - 17/10/2020 3y 11m 21d Photo of Ms Bec Cody, member for Murrumbidgee
Collaery, Bernard First Assembly ACT Residents Rally 08/05/1989 - 15/02/1992 2y 9m 7d
Connolly, Terry First Assembly
Second Assembly
Third Assembly
Molonglo
ACT
Australian Labor Party 01/05/1990 - 19/02/1996 5y 9m 18d
Corbell, Simon Third Assembly
Fourth Assembly
Fifth Assembly
Sixth Assembly
Seventh Assembly
Eighth Assembly
Molonglo Australian Labor Party 09/01/1997 - 14/10/2016 19y 9m 6d Mr Corbell
Cornwell, Greg Second Assembly
Third Assembly
Fourth Assembly
Fifth Assembly
Molonglo
ACT
Liberal Party 20/03/1992 - 16/10/2004 12y 6m 26d
Cross, Helen Fifth Assembly Molonglo Liberal Party 05/11/2001 - 16/10/2004 2y 11m 11d
De Domenico, Tony Second Assembly
Third Assembly
Brindabella
ACT
Liberal Party 20/03/1992 - 30/01/1997 4y 10m 10d
Doszpot, Steve Seventh Assembly
Eighth Assembly
Ninth Assembly
Brindabella
Molonglo
Kurrajong
Canberra Liberals 29/10/2008 - 25/11/2017 9y 0m 27d Photo of Mr Steve Doszpot, member for Kurrajong
Duby, Craig First Assembly ACT No Self-Government Party 08/05/1989 - 15/02/1992 2y 9m 7d
Dundas, Roslyn Fifth Assembly Ginninderra Australian Democrats 05/11/2001 - 16/10/2004 2y 11m 11d
Dunne, Vicki Fifth Assembly
Sixth Assembly
Seventh Assembly
Eighth Assembly
Ninth Assembly
Ginninderra Canberra Liberals
Liberal Party
5/11/2001 - 17/10/2020 18y 11m 12d Vicki Dunne MLA, member for Ginninderra
Ellis, Annette Second Assembly ACT Australian Labor Party 20/03/1992 - 18/02/1995 2y 10m 29d
Fitzharris, Meegan Eighth Assembly
Ninth Assembly
Molonglo
Yerrabi
Australian Labor Party 06/01/2015 - 08/07/2019 4y 5m 22d Photo of Ms Meegan Fitzharris, member for Yerrabi
Follett, Rosemary First Assembly
Second Assembly
Third Assembly
Molonglo
ACT
Australian Labor Party 08/05/1989 - 12/12/1996 7y 7m 4d
Foskey, Deb Sixth Assembly Molonglo ACT Greens 29/10/2004 - 18/10/2008 3y 11m 19d
Gallagher, Katy Fifth Assembly
Sixth Assembly
Seventh Assembly
Eighth Assembly
Molonglo Australian Labor Party 05/11/2001 - 10/12/2014 13y 11m 6d Ms Gallagher
Grassby, Ellnor First Assembly
Second Assembly
ACT Australian Labor Party 08/05/1989 - 18/02/1995 5y 9m 10d
Gupta, Deepak-Raj Ninth Assembly Yerrabi Australian Labor Party 23/7/2019 - 17/10/2020 1y 2m 24d Photo of Mr Deepak-Raj Gupta, member for Yerrabi
Hargreaves, John Fourth Assembly
Fifth Assembly
Sixth Assembly
Seventh Assembly
Brindabella Australian Labor Party 17/03/1998 - 20/10/2012 14y 7m 3d
Hinder, Jayson Eighth Assembly Ginninderra Australian Labor Party 07/03/2016 - 14/10/2016 0y 7m 8d Photo of Mr Jayson Hinder
Hird, Harold Third Assembly
Fourth Assembly
Ginninderra Liberal Party 02/03/1995 - 20/10/2001 6y 7m 18d
Horodny, Lucy Third Assembly Ginninderra ACT Greens 02/03/1995 - 21/02/1998 2y 11m 19d
Humphries, Gary First Assembly
Second Assembly
Third Assembly
Fourth Assembly
Fifth Assembly
Molonglo
ACT
Liberal Party 08/05/1989 - 24/01/2003 13y 8m 16d
Hunter, Meredith Seventh Assembly Ginninderra ACT Greens 29/10/2008 - 20/10/2012 3y 11m 21d
Jeffrey, Val Eighth Assembly Brindabella Canberra Liberals 29/07/2016 - 14/10/2016 0y 2m 16d Photo of Mr Val Jeffrey
Jensen, Norm First Assembly ACT Residents Rally 08/05/1989 - 15/02/1992 2y 9m 7d
Kaine, Trevor First Assembly
Second Assembly
Third Assembly
Brindabella
ACT
Liberal Party 08/05/1989 - 21/10/2001 12y 5m 12d
Kinloch, Hector First Assembly ACT Residents Rally 08/05/1989 - 15/02/1992 2y 9m 7d
Lamont, David Second Assembly ACT Australian Labor Party 20/03/1992 - 18/02/1995 2y 10m 29d
Le Couteur, Caroline Seventh Assembly
Ninth Assembly
Molonglo
Murrumbidgee
ACT Greens 29/10/2008 - 20/10/2012; 26/10/2016 - 17/10/2020 7y 11m 12d (consisting of two separate terms first term - 3y 11m 21d second term - 3y 11m 21d) Photo of Ms Caroline Le Couteur, member for Murrumbidgee
Littlewood, Louise Third Assembly Brindabella Liberal Party 13/02/1997 - 21/02/1998 1y 0m 8d
MacDonald, Karin Fifth Assembly
Sixth Assembly
Brindabella Australian Labor Party 05/11/2001 - 18/10/2008 6y 11m 13d
Maher, Carmel First Assembly ACT No Self-Government Party 08/05/1989 - 15/02/1992 2y 9m 7d
McRae, Roberta Second Assembly
Third Assembly
Ginninderra
ACT
Australian Labor Party 20/03/1992 - 21/02/1998 5y 11m 1d
Milligan, James Ninth Assembly Yerrabi Canberra Liberals 26/10/2016 - 17/10/2020 3y 11m 21d Photo of Mr James Milligan, member for Yerrabi
Moore, Michael First Assembly
Second Assembly
Third Assembly
Fourth Assembly
Molonglo
ACT
Residents Rally
Independent
Moore Independents
08/05/1989 - 21/10/2001 12y 5m 12d
Mulcahy, Richard Sixth Assembly Molonglo Liberal Party
Independent
29/10/2004 - 18/10/2008 3y 11m 19d
Nolan, Robyn First Assembly ACT Liberal Party 08/05/1989 - 15/2/1992 2y 9m 7d
Osbourne, Paul Third Assembly
Fourth Assembly
Brindabella Osborne Independents
Independent
02/03/1995 - 20/10/2001 6y 7m 18d
Porter, Mary Sixth Assembly
Seventh Assembly
Eighth Assembly
Ginninderra Australian Labor Party 29/10/2004 - 19/02/2016 11y 3m 22d Ms Porter
Pratt, Steve Fifth Assembly
Sixth Assembly
Brindabella Canberra Liberals 05/11/2001 - 18/10/2008 6y 11m 13d
Prowse, David First Assembly ACT No Self-Government Party 08/05/1989 - 15/02/1992 2y 9m 7d
Quinlan, Ted Fourth Assembly
Fifth Assembly
Sixth Assembly
Molonglo Australian Labor Party 17/03/1998 - 21/03/2006 8y 0m 4d
Ramsay, Gordon Ninth Assembly Ginninderra Australian Labor Party 26/10/2016 - 17/10/2020 3y 11m 21d Photo of Mr Gordon Ramsay, member for Ginninderra
Reilly, Marion Third Assembly Molonglo Australian Labor Party 21/03/1996 - 21/02/1998 1y 11m 0d
Rugendyke, Dave Fourth Assembly Ginninderra Osborne Independents 17/03/1998 - 20/10/2001 3y 7m 3d
Seselja, Zed Sixth Assembly
Seventh Assembly
Eighth Assembly
Brindabella
Molonglo
Canberra Liberals
Liberal Party
29/10/2004 - 11/06/2013 8y 7m 14d Mr Seselja
Smyth, Brendan Fourth Assembly
Fifth Assembly
Sixth Assembly
Seventh Assembly
Eighth Assembly
Brindabella Canberra Liberals
Liberal Party
17/03/1998 - 15/07/2016 18y 3m 29d Mr Smyth
Stanhope, Jon Fourth Assembly
Fifth Assembly
Sixth Assembly
Seventh Assembly
Ginninderra Australian Labor Party 17/03/1998 - 16/05/2011 13y 1m 29d
Stefaniak, Bill First Assembly
Second Assembly
Third Assembly
Fourth Assembly
Fifth Assembly
Sixth Assembly
Ginninderra
ACT
Liberal Party 08/05/1989 - 15/02/1992; 23/08/1994 - 18/10/2008 16y 11m 2d (consisting of two separate terms first term - 2y 9m 7d second term - 14y 1m 25d)
Stevenson, Dennis First Assembly
Second Assembly
ACT Abolish Self-Government Party 08/05/1989 - 18/02/1995 5y 9m 10d
Szuty, Helen Second Assembly ACT Moore Independents 20/03/1992 - 18?02/1995 2y 10m 29d
Tucker, Kerrie Third Assembly
Fourth Assembly
Fifth Assembly
Molonglo ACT Greens 02/03/1995 - 14/9/2004 9y 6m 12d
Wall, Andrew Eighth Assembly
Ninth Assembly
Brindabella Canberra Liberals 31/10/2012 - 17/10/2020 7y 11m 17d Andrew Wall MLA, member for Brindabella
Westende, Lou Second Assembly ACT Liberal Party 20/03/1992 - 25/07/1994 2y 4m 5d
Whalan, Paul First Assembly ACT Australian Labor Party 08/05/1989 - 30/04/1990 0y 11m 22d
Whitecross, Andrew Third Assembly Brindabella Australian Labor Party 02/03/1995 - 21/02/1998 2y 11m 19d
Wood, Bill First Assembly
Second Assembly
Third Assembly
Fourth Assembly
Fifth Assembly
Brindabella
ACT
Australian Labor Party 08/05/1989 - 16/10/2004 15y 5m 8d

Former Members' Association

On 9 May 2019, an inaugural meeting of the ACT Legislative Assembly's Former Members' Association was held in conjunction with a number of other events to celebrate the 30th Anniversary of self-government in the Territory.

Those present adopted a constitution, and elected Mary Porter AM as president of the association and Louise Littlewood as vice-president. The meeting resolved that the sitting Speaker would hold the position of patron with the Clerk being honorary secretary/treasurer.

If you are a former member of the Assembly and would like to participate in future meetings or events, or to get in touch with the president or vice-president, please contact:

Tom Duncan

E: clerk@parliament.act.gov.au
P: 02 6205 0191

Clerk of the Legislative Assembly for the ACT
PO Box 1020
CANBERRA  ACT  2601

A copy of the constitution is available here.

Members of previous Assemblies (1989-2020)

This page contains information about the members of previous Assemblies of the ACT Legislative Assembly.