ACT Legislative Assembly


Meegan FITZHARRIS

Photo of Ms Meegan Fitzharris, member for Yerrabi

Australian Labor Party, Yerrabi electorate

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

  • Elected 16 January 2015
  • Re-elected 26 October 2016

COMMITTEE SERVICE

Standing committees

  • Health, Ageing, Community and Social Services (January 2015–January 2016)
  • Education, Training and Youth Affairs (January 2015–January 2016)
  • Planning, Environment and Territory and Municipal Services (January 2015–January 2016)
  • Public Accounts (January 2015–January 2016)

Select Committees

  • Estimates 2015–2016 (Deputy Chair)

MINISTERIAL APPOINTMENTS

  • Minister for Health and Wellbeing (October 2016–present)
  • Minister for Higher Education, Training and Research (February 2016–present)
  • Minster for Transport and City Services (February 2016–present)
  • Assistant Minister for Health (February 2016–October 2016)

PARTY POSITIONS

  • ALP Caucus Secretary (January 2015–February 2016)

OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

  • Office of Chief Minister Andrew Barr (2012–2014)
  • Interaction Consulting (Associate) (2007–2012)
  • Commonwealth Attorney-General’s Department (2005–2007)
  • Australian Federal Police (2009 and 2002–2005)
  • National Office for the Information Economy (2000–2002)
  • NSW Police (1998–2000)
  • Tutor, University of Auckland and University of Otago (Management Department)
  • Hotel receptionist, Cargills Motor Inn and Shoreline Hotel, Dunedin NZ (1990–1995)

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

  • Gungahlin Community Council Executive Member, 2013
  • Director, Gungahlin Regional Community Service Board, 2011–2012
  • Chair, Mother Teresa Early Learning Centre Parent Committee, 2012
  • Member, Mother Teresa School Community Council, 2011–2012
  • Member, John Paul College Establishment Committee (Administration), 2012
  • Council Member, UN Association of Australia (ACT Branch), 2000–2003
  • Executive Member and Recorder, AUSSI Masters Swimming (ACT Branch), 2001–2004

PERSONAL

Meegan Fitzharris was born in 1972. She has three children and lives in Gungahlin.

INTERESTS

Family, exploring Canberra’s playgrounds, films, current affairs, walking, supporting the Brumbies and Raiders, and upcycling furniture.

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 16 November 2016
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT