ACT Legislative Assembly


Jeremy HANSON

Photo of Mr Jeremy Hanson, member for Murrumbidgee

Canberra Liberals, Murrumbidgee electorate

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

  • Elected 29 October 2008
  • Re-elected 31 October 2012
  • Re-elected October 2016

COMMITTEE SERVICE

Standing committees

  • Economic Development and Tourism (December 2016–present, Chair)
  • Justice and Community Safety (November 2012–2013, Chair)
  • Health, Aging and Community and Social Services (November 2012–2013, Deputy Chair)
  • Education Training and Youth Affairs (December 2008–October 2012)

Select committees

  • Estimates (2013–2014, Chair)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

  • Shadow Attorney General (February 2013 – present)
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans’ Affairs (April 2009–present)
  • Leader of the Opposition (February 2013–November 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Gaming and Racing (July 2016–October 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Police (November 2008–October 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Health (November 2008–October 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Disability Services (November 2012–2013)
  • Shadow Minister for Housing (November 2012–2013)
  • Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services (November 2012–2013)
  • Shadow Minister for Corrections (November 2008–2013)
  • Opposition Whip (November 2008–2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs (November 2008–2012)

QUALIFICATIONS AND OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

  • Master of Management, Defence Studies, University of Canberra, 2001
  • Passed Staff College (Joint), Australian Command and Staff College, 2001
  • Bachelor of Professional Studies, University of New England, 1998
  • Graduate Diploma, Resource Management, 1998
  • Australian Army 1986–2008 (Lieutenant Colonel, Royal Australian Infantry Corps)

HONOURS AND AWARDS

  • Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)
  • ADF Gold Commendation
  • Australian Active Service Medal – with clasps Iraq 2003 and East Timor
  • Iraq Campaign Medal
  • Defence Long Service Medal – with 1st clasp
  • Australian Defence Medal
  • United Nations Medal with Ribbon UNTAET
  • Return from Active Service Badge
  • Army Combat Badge

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

  • Rotary - Member
  • RSL – Member, Woden Valley Sub-Branch
  • Legacy – Legatee

PERSONAL

Jeremy Hanson was born 18 February 1967. He is married to Fleur and they have two children, William and Robert.

INTERESTS

Spending time with family, playing guitar, reading, keeping fit and supporting local sporting teams.

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 25 November 2016
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT