ACT Legislative Assembly


Shane RATTENBURY

Photo of Mr Shane Rattenbury, member for Kurrajong

ACT Greens, Kurrajong electorate

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

  • Elected 29 October 2008
  • Re-elected 31 October 2012
  • Re-elected 26 October 2016

COMMITTEE SERVICE

Standing committees

  • Administration and Procedure (December 2008–October 2012, Chair) (November 2012–present)

Select committees

  • an Independent Integrity Commission (December 2016–present, Chair)
  • Campaign Advertising (April 2009–August 2009, Deputy Chair)
  • Election Commitments Costing Bill 2011 Exposure Draft (November 2011–June 2012)

MINISTERIAL APPOINTMENTS

  • Minister for Climate Change and Sustainability (October 2016–present)
  • Minister for Mental Health (October 2016–present)
  • Minister for Corrections (November 2012–present)
  • Minister for Justice, Consumer Affairs and Road Safety (November 2012–present)
  • Minister for Education (January 2016–October 2016)
  • Minister for Road Safety (January 2016–October 2016)
  • Minister assisting the Chief Minister on Transport Reform (January 2015–January 2016)
  • Minister for Sport and Recreation (July 2014–January 2016)
  • Minister for Territory and Municipal Services (November 2012–January 2016)
  • Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (November 2012–January 2015)
  • Minister for Housing (November 2012 –July 2014)
  • Minister for Ageing (November 2012 –July 2014)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

  • ACT Greens Spokesperson for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs; Attorney General; Education; Environment; Gambling Reform; Health; Multiculturalism; Police and Emergency Services; Sport and Recreation; Tourism and Events; Workplace Safety and Industrial Relations; Young People (November 2016–present)
  • Speaker (5 November 2008–27 November 2012)
  • ACT Greens Spokesperson for Attorney General; Environment, Climate Change and Water; Energy; Police and Emergency Services; Tourism, Sport and Recreation (November 2008–November 2012)

OCCUPATIONS AND QUALIFICATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

Occupations

  • Greenpeace International, Political and Business Director (2007–2008)
  • Greenpeace International, Head of Oceans (2004–2007)
  • Greenpeace South East Asia, Campaign Director (2003)
  • Greenpeace Australia Pacific, Political and Corporate Team Leader (1998–2003)
  • Department of Industry, Science and Tourism (1997–1998)

Qualifications

  • Admitted as Barrister and Solicitor in the ACT Supreme Court, 1996
  • Graduate Diploma in Legal Studies, Australian National University, 1996
  • Bachelor of Law (Honours), Australian National University, 1995
  • Bachelor of Economics, Australian National University, 1993

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

  • Member of Greenpeace
  • Triathlon ACT
  • Pedal Power
  • Bilby’s Triathlon Club
  • GetUp GWS Giants Foundation Member
  • YMCA of Canberra Runners Club
  • Australian Republican Movement
  • Beyond Zero Emissions
  • Patron, Rostrum ACT (2008–2012)

PERSONAL

Shane Rattenbury was born on 25 August 1971.

INTERESTS

Triathlon, listening to music, movies, bushwalking, photography and football.

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 15 November 2016
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT