ACT Legislative Assembly


Steve DOSZPOT

Photo of Mr Steve Doszpot, member for Kurrajong

Canberra Liberals, Kurrajong electorate

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

  • Elected 29 October 2008 (Member for Brindabella)
  • Re-elected 31 October 2012 (Member for Molonglo)
  • Re-elected 26 October 2016 (Member for Kurrajong)

COMMITTEE SERVICE

Standing committees

  • Environment and Transport and City Services (December 2016–present, Deputy Chair)
  • Justice and Community Safety (December 2012–October 2016, Chair)
  • Education and Training (December 2008–October 2016, Deputy Chair)
  • Health, Community and Social Services (December 2008–2012, Chair)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

  • Shadow Minister for Urban Services (November 2016–present)
  • Shadow Minister for Seniors (November 2016–present)
  • Shadow Minister for ICT (December 2008–present)
  • Shadow Minister for Higher Education (July 2016–November 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Ageing (December 2012–November 2016)
  • Assistant Speaker (December 2012–2014)
  • Shadow Minister for Education and Training (December 2008–November 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation (December 2008–November 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs (December 2008–2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Disability (December 2008–2012)

QUALIFICATIONS AND OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

  • Business Development Manager, CSIRO ICT Centre
  • ACT General Manager, Canon Australia Pty Ltd
  • Managing Director, CSM (International) Pty Ltd
  • ACT General Manager, Duesburys Strategic Connections
  • ACT Event Director, Sydney Olympic Games Organising Committee (SOCOG – ACT)
  • Managing Director, Canberra Strategic Marketing
  • ACT Branch Manager, Digital Equipment Corporation
  • ACT Branch Manager, Wang Computer (Australia) Pty Ltd
  • Part Completed Arts / Economics Degree – Australian National University
  • Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, (FAICD)
  • ACT Branch Deputy Chair, Australian Information Industry Association (AIIA)
  • PRINCE2 Project Management Certified Practitioner

AWARDS

  • Australian Sports Medal
  • Life Member Capital Football
  • ACTEW / AGL Lifetime Achievement Award – Sport

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

  • Patron of Eastlakes Cricket Club
  • Calwell Neighbourhood Watch Committee – Foundation Member 2008
  • Australian Republican Movement – Member 2008
  • Brindabella Blues FC, Masters Player, Junior Coach, 2007
  • President, ACT Olympic Council (2001–2005)
  • Volunteer, Radio 1RPH (Print Handicapped Radio)
  • Member, Yarralumla Residents Association
  • Patron of Brindabella Blues Football Club
  • Patron of Woden Valley Football (Soccer) Club
  • President, Soccer Canberra (1995–2002)
  • Canberra Institute of Technology – Advisory Board Member (1996–2002)
  • CIT Solutions – Board Director (1996–2001)
  • CanTrade – ACT Government Advisory Board Member (1995–2001)
  • NARA Sister City Committee – Committee Member (1995–1999)
  • Canberra Cancerians – Committee Member (1990–1994)

PERSONAL

Steve Doszpot was born 23 September 1948, in Budapest, Hungary. He is married to Maureen and has two grown children, Adam and Amy, and five grandchildren.

INTERESTS

  • Print and electronic media – occasional contributor of opinion articles and “fill in” host / announcer on commercial radio, former radio and television sports caller and presenter on SBS TV, 666 ABC, SSS/FM and 2CC
  • Participative sports – golf and tennis, also played Masters Soccer until April 2009, convenor of ACT Assembly Parliamentary Football Team
  • Films and theatre
  • Researching and writing family history
  • Reading – mainly biographies
  • Listening to music – from Harry Chapin to U2 and live performances
  • Watching favourite sports – football/soccer, rugby union, rugby league, AFL, basketball, cricket, golf and tennis.

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 15 November 2016
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT