Third Assembly


Members of the Third Assembly (1995-1997)

Election

18 February 1995

Sittings

Membership

Liberal Party - 7 members; Australian Labor Party - 6 members; ACT Greens - 2 members; Independents - 2 members

Members of the Third Assembly PDF  (206.5kb) Word  (201kb)
Historical document published in July 1995 which includes biographical information provided by members at the commencement of the Third Assembly.

Member Office HoldersElectoratePartyPhotograph
Berry, Wayne Leader of the Opposition
19 August 1997 - 21 February 1998
Ginninderra Australian Labor Party Wayne Berry
Carnell, Kate Chief Minister Molonglo Liberal Party Kate Carnell
Connolly, Terry   Molonglo Australian Labor Party
Resigned on 19 February 1996
Terry Connolly
Corbell, Simon   Molonglo Australian Labor Party
Elected on countback on 9 January 1997
Simon Corbell
Cornwell, Greg Speaker Molonglo Liberal Party Greg Cornwell
De Domenico, Tony   Brindabella Liberal Party
Resigned on 30 January 1997
Tony De Domenico
Follett, Rosemary Leader of the Opposition
9 March 1995 - 5 March 1996
Molonglo Australian Labor Party
Resigned on 12 December 1996
Rosemary Follett
Hird, Harold   Ginninderra Liberal Party Harold Hird
Horodny, Lucy   Ginninderra ACT Greens Lucy Horodny
Humphries, Gary   Molonglo Liberal Party Gary Humphries
Kaine, Trevor   Brindabella Liberal Party Trevor Kaine
Littlewood, Louise   Brindabella Liberal Party
Elected on countback on 13 February 1997
Louise Littlewood
McRae, Roberta Deputy Speaker Ginninderra Australian Labor Party Roberta McRae
Moore, Michael   Molonglo Moore Independents Michael Moore
Osborne, Paul   Brindabella Independent Paul Osborne
Reilly, Marion   Molonglo Australian Labor Party
Elected on countback on 21 March 1996
Marion Reilly
Stefaniak, Bill   Ginninderra Liberal Party Bill Stefaniak
Tucker, Kerrie   Molonglo ACT Greens Kerrie Tucker
Whitecross, Andrew Leader of the Opposition
5 March 1996 - 19 August 1997
Brindabella Australian Labor Party Andrew Whitecross
Wood, Bill   Brindabella Australian Labor PartyBill Wood