ACT Legislative Assembly


Members of the Eighth Assembly (2012-2016) - Katy GALLAGHER

Australian Labor Party, Molonglo Electorate

Photo of Ms Katy Gallagher

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

Elected 5 November 2001

Re-elected 29 October 2004

Re-elected 29 October, 2008

Re-elected 20 October, 2012 (resigned 10 December 2014)

COMMITTEE SERVICE

Standing

  • Public Accounts (11 December 2001 – December 2002)
  • Planning and Environment (11 December 2001 – December 2002)

Select

  • Status of Women in the ACT (11 December 2001 – December 2002) (Chair)
  • Estimates (6 June 2002 – 20 August 2002)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

  • Caucus Secretary (November 2001 – 2002)

MINISTERIAL APPOINTMENTS

  • Chief Minister (16 May 2011 – present)
  • Deputy Chief Minister (20 April 2006 – 15 May 2011)
  • Treasurer (11 November 2008 – 30 June 2011)
  • Minister for Health (20 April 2006 – present)
  • Minister for Regional Development (9 November 2012 – present)
  • Minister for Higher Education (9 November 2012– present)
  • Minister for Territory and Municipal Services (23 November 2011– 8 November 2012)
  • Minister for Community Services (11 November 2008 – 9 November 2009)
  • Minister for Women (23 December 2002 – 9 November 2009)
  • Minister for Education, Youth and Family Services (23 December 2002 – 26 May 2004)
  • Minister for Education and Training (26 May 2004 - 20 April 2006)
  • Minister for Children, Youth and Family Support (26 May 2004 – 20 April 2006)
  • Minister for Children and Young People (18 April 2007 – 5 November 2008)
  • Minister for Disability and Community Services (20 April 2006 – 5 November 2008)
  • Minister for Industrial Relations (23 December 2002 – 20 April 2006 and 10 November 2009 to 23 November 2011)

PARTY POSITIONS

  • Member of ALP (1995 - present)
  • Vice President Canberra South Sub Branch (1999, 2000)
  • Assistant Secretary Canberra South Sub Branch (1998, 2001)
  • Conference Delegate Canberra South Sub Branch (1997 - 2001)

PERSONAL

  • Born 18 March 1970
  • Two daughters and one son

QUALIFICATIONS AND OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

  • Bachelor of Arts, ANU (1990)
  • CPSU Union Organiser

INTERESTS

  • Running, cycling, rugby union, and gardening

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 27 March 2017
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT