ACT Legislative Assembly


Yvette BERRY

Photo of Ms Yvette Berry, member for Ginninderra

Australian Labor Party, Ginninderra electorate

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

  • Elected 31 October  2012
  • Re-elected 26 October 2016

COMMTTEE SERVICE

Standing Committees

  • Planning, Environment and Territory and Municipal Services (August 2014–February 2015)
  • Public Accounts (August 2014–February 2015)
  • Health, Ageing and Community and Social Services (November 2012–February 2015)
  • Education Training and Youth Affairs (November 2012–February 2015)
  • Justice and Community Safety (November 2012–August 2014)

Select Committees

  • Regional Development, Chair (February 2013–February 2014)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

  • Deputy Chief Minister (October 2016–present)
  • Minister for Education and Early Childhood Development (October 2016–present)
  • Minister for Housing and Suburban Development (October 2016–present)
  • Minister for the Prevention of Domestic and Family Violence (October 2016–present)
  • Minister for Sport and Recreation (January 2016–present)
  • Minister for Women (January 2015–present)
  • Minister for Housing, Community Services and Social Inclusion (January 2015–October 2016)
  • Minister for Multicultural and Youth Affairs (January 2015–October 2016)
  • Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (January 2015–January 2016)
  • Minister assisting the Chief Minister on Social Inclusion and Equality (January 2015–January 2016)
  • Caucus Secretary (November 2012–January 2015)

OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

  • Union Organiser with United Voice

PERSONAL

  • Born 1 August 1968, two children

INTERESTS

  • Basketball, gardening, walking, reading.

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 17 November 2016
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT