ACT Legislative Assembly


Simon CORBELL

Australian Labor Party, Molonglo Electorate

CorbellASSEMBLY SERVICE

Elected 9 January 1997
Re-elected 17 March 1998
Re-elected 5 November 2001
Re-elected 29 October 2004
Re-elected 29 October 2008
Re-elected 31 October 2012

COMMITTEE SERVICE

Standing

Urban Services (June 1998 - October 2001)
Administration and Procedure (August 1997 - February 1998) (April 1998 - October 2001)
Education (April 1998 - June 1998)
Economic Development and Tourism (February 1997 - February 1998)
Planning and Environment - for consideration of the Environment Protection Bill 1997 and the Environment Protection (Consequential Provisions) Bill 1997 (August 1997 - November 1997)

Select

Estimates 1998-1999 (May - August 1998)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

Manager of Government Business (November 2004 - December 2014)
Shadow Minister for Planning and Land Management, the Environment, Youth Affairs, Information Technology and Communications and Public Administration (June 1998 - October 2001)
Shadow Minister for Planning and Land Management, Education, Training, Youth Affairs, Information Technology and Communications and Public Administration (March 1998 - June 1998)
Opposition Spokesperson for the Environment, Economic Development and Tourism (February 1997 - February 1998)
Opposition Whip (August 1997 - October 2001)

MINISTERIAL APPOINTMENTS

Deputy Chief Minister (December 2014 - present)
Attorney-General (20 April 2006 - present)
Minister for Health (20 January 2015 - present), (23 December 2002 - 20 April 2006)
Minister for the Environment and Climate Change (May 2011 - present)
Minister for Capital Metro (December 2014 - present)
Minster for Police and Emergency Services (December 2015 - present)
Minister for Education, Youth and Family Services (13 November 2001 - 23 December 2002)
Minister for Energy (10 November 2008 - 16 May 2011)
Minister for the Environment, Climate Change and Water (10 November 2008 – 16 May 2011)
Minister for Industrial Relations (13 November 2001 - 23 December 2002)
Minister for Planning (13 November 2001 - 17 April 2007)
Minister for Police and Emergency Services (20 April 2006 - December 2014)
Minister for Sustainable Development (16 May 2011 - December 2014)
Minister for Workplace Safety and Industrial Relations (9 November 2012 - July 2014)

QUALIFICATIONS AND OCCUPATION BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

Media Adviser to Mr John Langmore MP, Member for Fraser (1995-1997)
Public Servant, Joint House Department, Parliament House (1994-95)

Bachelor of Arts in Communication, University of Canberra, (1994)
President, University of Canberra Students' Association, (1992-1993)

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

Branch Councillor for the ACT Scouting Association
Member, Rivers Volunteer Bushfire Brigade, ACT RFS

PERSONAL

Born 21 November 1970

INTERESTS

Volunteering, history, politics, sustainable planning and design, cycling, and gardening

Sitting calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events
Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Links to other websites:  ACT Legislation Register | Elections ACT
Australian parliaments:  Commonwealth | NSW | NT | QLD | SA | TAS | VIC | WA
Collated parliamentary calendars
Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 12 December 2014
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT