ACT Legislative Assembly


Alistair COE

Photo of Mr Alistair Coe, member for Yerrabi

Canberra Liberals, Yerrabi electorate

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

  • Elected 29 October 2008
  • Re-elected 31 October 2012
  • Re-elected 26 October 2016

COMMITTEE SERVICE

Standing committees

  • Estimates 2017-2018 (December 2016–present)
  • Public Accounts Committee (July 2016–present)
  • Planning, Environment and Territory and Municipal Services  Deputy Chair (December 2012–October 2016)
  • Planning, Public Works and Territory and Municipal Services  (December 2008–2012)

Select committees

  • Campaign Advertising (April 2009–August 2009)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

  • Leader of the Opposition (October 2016–present)
  • Shadow Minister for Economic Development (November 2016–present)
  • Shadow Treasurer (July 2016–present)
  • Shadow Minister for Transport  (November 2008–present)
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition (February 2013–October 2016)
  • Opposition Whip (November 2012–July 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Planning and Infrastructure (November 2012–October 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Urban Services (November 2008–October 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Heritage (November 2008–present)

PARTY POSITIONS

  • Federal Delegate, Liberal Party of Australia (ACT Division) (2010–present)
  • Vice-Chairman, Treasurer and Deputy Chairman International Young Democrat Union (2009–2011)
  • President, Northern Electorate Branch, ACT Liberal Party (2004–2008)
  • Member, ACT Liberal Party Management Committee (2004–2008)
  • Vice-President, Federal Young Liberal Movement (2006–2007)
  • Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive (2006–2007)
  • President, ACT Young Liberals (2005–2006)
  • Secretary, Northern Electorate Branch, ACT Liberal Party (2003–2004)
  • Vice-President, ACT Young Liberals (2001–2002)
  • Member, Liberal Party of Australia (ACT Division) (2000–present)

QUALIFICATIONS AND OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

  • Returned and Services League of Australia, National Research Adviser
  • Australian Homeland Security Research Centre, Projects Manager
  • Australian National University, Bachelor of Commerce

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

  • Member, Canberra Raiders
  • Member of various other sporting clubs and associations

PERSONAL

Alistair Coe was born on 9 January 1984 at Royal Canberra Hospital. Married to Yasmin, Alistair has two children.

INTERESTS

Reading (especially history and biographies), documentaries, running, sport and travel.

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 22 November 2016
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT