ACT Legislative Assembly


Giulia JONES

Photo of Ms Giulia Jones, member for Murrumbidgee

Canberra Liberals, Murrumbidgee electorate

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

  • Elected 31 October 2012
  • Re-elected 26 October 2016

COMMITTEE SERVICE

Standing committees

  • Justice and Community Safety (December 2012–October 2016) (December 2016–present, Chair)
  • Scrutiny of Bills (December 2012–October 2016)
  • Education Training and Youth Affairs (December 2012–October 2016)

Select committees

  • Independent Integrity Commission (December 2016–present)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

  • Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services (November 2016–present)
  • Shadow Minister for Corrections (November 2016–present)
  • Shadow Minister for Women (November 2012–present)
  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services (July 2016–October 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Mental Health (December 2013–October 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs (November 2012–October 2016)

QUALIFICATIONS AND OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

  • Media Adviser, Office of Sophie Mirabella MP
  • Communications Adviser, Indigenous Affairs Adviser, Office of the Leader of the Opposition, Tony Abbott MHR
  • Policy Adviser, Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Financial Officer, Catholic Education Office, Northern Territory
  • Bachelor of Arts, University of Tasmania

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

  • Staff Cadet, Australian Army Reserve 2003–2005

PERSONAL

Giulia Jones was born in 1980. She is married with five children, and a passionate member of the community. She wants to see better economic success for women and in particular, for mothers. Giulia’s mother was born in Italy, so Giulia grew up in a cross cultural home and as a co-carer for her grandmother.

INTERESTS

Reading and gardening.

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 7 February 2017
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT