ACT Legislative Assembly


Vicki DUNNE

Vicki Dunne

Canberra Liberals, Ginninderra electorate

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

  • Elected 5 November 2001
  • Re-elected 29 October 2004
  • Re-elected 29 October 2008
  • Re-elected 31 October 2012
  • Re-elected 26 October 2016

COMMITTEE SERVICE

Standing Committees

  • Health, Ageing and Community Services (December 2016–present)
  • Public Accounts (December 2016–present, Chair)
  • Administration and Procedure (18 February 2003–15 October 2004) (4 November 2004–December 2007) (November 2008–present) (November 2012–October 2016, Chair)
  • Justice and Community Safety (December 2008–October 2012, Chair)
  • Education, Training and Young People (7 December 2004–October 2008)
  • Planning and Environment (11 December 2001–15 October 2004) (11 December 2001–2 April 2004, Chair) (February 2008–October 2008)

Select Committees

  • Select Committee on Estimates (2002, 2003, 2004 and 2008)
  • Select Committee on Privileges (2008)

CONFERENCES AND DELEGATIONS

  • Conference of Environment and Public Works Committees, Adelaide (September 2002)
  • Conference of Environment and Public Works Committees, Perth & Karratha (July 2003)
  • Australian Study of Parliament Group Conference, Adelaide (August 2007)
  • Commonwealth Parliamentary Association 6th Canadian Parliamentary Seminar, Ottawa (October 2007)
  • Conference of Environment and Public Works Committees, Sydney (July 2008)
  • Australia-New Zealand Scrutiny of Legislation Conference, Canberra (July 2009)
  • 55th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, Arusha (October 2009)
  • Australia-New Zealand Scrutiny of Legislation Conference, Brisbane (July 2011)
  • ACT Legislative Assembly Delegation to Parliament of Kiribati, Tarawa (April 2012)
  • Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Executive Committee Mid Year Meeting, George Town, Cayman Islands (March 2013)
  • Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Executive Committee Mid Year Meeting, London (April 2013)
  • 61st Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference and Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Executive Committee Meeting, Yaounde Cameroon (October 2014)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

  • Deputy Speaker (October 2016–present)
  • Shadow Minister for Health (November 2016–present)
  • Shadow Minister for the Arts (November 2016–present)
  • Speaker (November 2012–October 2016)
  • Member Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (2001–present)
  • President ACT Branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (January 2013–present)
  • Assistant Speaker (November 2008–Novemeber 2012)
  • Manager of Opposition Business (February 2003–May 2005, November 2008–November 2012)
  • Opposition Whip (February 2003–May 2005)
  • Shadow Attorney General (November 2008–November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services (May 2007–November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Nature Conservation and Water (November 2008–November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations (November 2008–November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Women (September 2002–October 2004, May 2007–November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for the Arts (November 2008–November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Education (May 2007–January 2008)
  • Shadow Minister for Education and Training (November 2004–May 2007)
  • Shadow Minister for Environment, Climate Change and Water (January 2008–October 2008)
  • Shadow Minister for Environment, Water and Heritage (November 2004–September 2006)
  • Shadow Minister for Family Services (November 2004–September 2006)
  • Shadow Minister for Heritage (September 2006 - May 2007, January 2008–October 2008)
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Services (September 2002–October 2004)
  • Shadow Minister for Planning and Environment (November 2001–October 2004)
  • Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services (November 2001–September 2002)
  • Shadow Minister for Transport (September 2006–May 2007)

OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

  • Ministerial Adviser to the ACT Deputy Chief Minister, and Chief Minister (1996–2001)
  • Recruitment Consultant, ECCO Personnel (1995–1996)
  • Australian Public Service (1979–1995)
  • Part-Time Positions, Retail, Hospitality, Libraries and Nursing (1972–1979)

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

  • Volunteer, Radio 1RPH (Print Handicapped Radio)
  • Belconnen Community Council
  • Cystic Fibrosis Association
  • Patron: Karinya House Home for Mothers and Babies (2001–2012)
  • University of Canberra Liberal Club.

INTERESTS

  • Radio, sailing, travel, reading, the cinema.

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 24 November 2016
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT