ACT Legislative Assembly


Andrew WALL

Andrew Wall

Canberra Liberals, Brindabella electorate

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

  • Elected 31 October  2012
  • Re-elected 26 October 2016

COMMTTEE SERVICE

Standing committees

  • Administration and Procedure (December 2016–present)
  • Education, Employment and Youth Affairs (December 2016–present)
  • Planning, Environment and Municipal Services (November 2012–October 2016)
  • Health, Ageing, Community and Social Services (November 2012–October 2016, Deputy Chair)

Select committees

  • 2016 ACT Election and Electoral Act (December 2016–present)
  • Estimates 2017-2018 (December 2016–present, Chair)
  • Regional Development, Deputy Chair (February 2013–February 2014, Deputy Chair)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

  • Opposition Whip (July 2016–present)
  • Shadow Minister for Education and Training (November 2016–present)
  • Shadow Minister for Local Business and Tourism (November 2016–present)
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations (July 2016–present)
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business (February 2014–July 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Business and Economic Development (December 2013–November 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Disability Services (December 2013–November 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Corrections (December 2013–November 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Youth (November 2012–November 2016)
  • Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs (November 2012–November 2016)

QUALIFICATIONS AND OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

  • Patioworld Building Systems (2006–2012)
  • Southern Cross Club (2005–2009)
  • McDonald's (1999–2004)

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

  • St Vincent de Paul Gowrie Conference
  • Tuggeranong Community Council
  • Southern Districts Motor Association
  • Member of various local sporting clubs and associations

PERSONAL

Andrew Wall was born on 23 June 1984. He is married to Christine.

INTERESTS

Cycling, fishing, skiing, motorsport, architecture and design, cooking.

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 24 November 2016
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT