ACT Legislative Assembly


Mick GENTLEMAN

Photo of Mr Mick Gentleman, member for Brindabella

Australian Labor Party, Brindabella electorate

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

  • Elected 29 October 2004
  • Re-elected 31 October 2012
  • Re-elected 26 October 2016

COMMTTEE SERVICE

Standing committees

  • Administration and Procedures (November 2012–July 2014)
  • Planning, Environment, Territory & Municipal Services (November 2012–July 2014, Chair)
  • Justice and Community Safety (November 2012–July 2014, Deputy Chair)
  • Planning and Environment (November 2004–October 2008, Chair)
  • Education and Young People (November 2004–October 2008, Deputy Chair)

Select committees

  • Estimates (2008–2009)
  • Estimates (2007–2008, Chair)
  • Estimates (2006–2007)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

  • Manager of Government Business (February 2016-present)
  • Government Whip (November 2012–July 2014)
  • Assistant Speaker (November 2012–July 2014, and November 2004–October 2008)

MINISTERIAL APPOINTMENTS

  • Minister for Planning and Land Management (February 2016–present)
  • Minister for Police and Emergency Services (October 2016–present)
  • Minister for the Environment and Heritage (October 2016–present)
  • Minister for Urban Renewal (October 2016–present)
  • Minister for Planning (7 July 2014–January 2016)
  • Minister for Roads and Parking (20 January 2015–February 2016)
  • Minister for Workplace Safety and Industrial Relations (7 July 2014–October 2016)
  • Minister for Children and Young People (7 July 2014–February 2016)
  • Minister for Ageing (7 July 2014–February 2016)
  • Minister for Community Services (7 July 2014–20 January 2015)
  • Minister for Gaming and Racing (February 2016–October 2016)

QUALIFICATIONS AND OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

  • Garage construction labourer
  • Bank officer
  • Foreign Affairs officer
  • Mechanic
  • Postman
  • Protective Service Officer
  • Real Estate – project officer
  • Transport Workers Union – project officer
  • CPR Communications – Senior Advisor
  • Motor Trades Association of A.C.T. – Executive Director
  • Electric Vehicle Council A.C.T. – Member

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

  • Canberra Labor Club Board (past)
  • Member – Conflict Resolution Service (past)
  • President – Tuggeranong Arts Centre (past)
  • Vice President – Canberra Men’s Centre (past)
  • White Ribbon Ambassador
  • Tuggeranong Community Council
  • Canberra Southern Catchment Group
  • Friends of Lake Tuggeranong
  • Friends of Albert Hall
  • National Trust A.C.T. – Member
  • National Parks Association – Member

PERSONAL

Mick Gentleman was born in Canberra Community Hospital in 1955. He has three grown children: Logan, Aaron and Kirrilee, all raised in the Brindabella electorate. Mick is also a four time ACT rally championship co-driver.

INTERESTS

Family, politics, rallying, gardening, race car construction, motorcycling and sport.

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 22 November 2016
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT