ACT Legislative Assembly


Joy BURCH

Photo of Ms Joy Burch, member for Brindabella

Australian Labor Party, Brindabella electorate

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

  • Elected 29 October  2008
  • Re-elected 31 October 2012
  • Re-elected 26 October 2016

COMMTTEE SERVICE

Standing committees

  • Administration and Procedure (December 2016–present, Chair)
  • Health, Ageing, Community and Social Services  (January 2016–October 2016, Chair)
  • Justice and Community Safety (January 2016–October 2016, Deputy Chair)
  • Planning, Environment and Territory and Municipal Services (January 2016–October 2016, Chair)
  • Public Accounts (January 2016–present) (December 2008–November 2009, Deputy Chair)
  • Administration and Procedure (December 2008–November 2009)
  • Education, Training and Youth Affairs (December 2008–November 2009, Deputy Chair)
  • Health, Community and Social Services (December 2008–November 2009, Deputy Chair)

Select committees

  • Estimates 2016-2017 (March 2016–August 2016)
  • Estimates 2009-2010 (April 2009–June 2009)
  • Campaign Advertising (April 2009–August 2009, Chair)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

  • Speaker (October 2016–present)
  • Deputy Speaker (February 2016–October 2016)
  • Government Whip (February 2016–present; November 2008–November 2009)
  • Manager of Government Business (December 2014–present)
  • ALP Caucus Secretary (October 2008–November 2009)
  • Assistant Speaker (November 2008–November 2009)

MINISTERIAL APPOINTMENTS

  • Minister for Police and Emergency Services (December 2014–December 2015)
  • Minister for Education and Training (November 2012–January 2016)
  • Minister for Disability (November 2012–January 2016)
  • Minster for Children and Young People (November 2012–July 2014)
  • Minister for Racing and Gaming (May 2011–January 2016)
  • Minister for Arts (May 2011–January 2016)
  • Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders Affairs (May 2011–October 2012)
  • Minister for Ageing (November 2009–October 2012)
  • Minister for Community Services (November 2009–October 2012)
  • Minister for Multicultural Affairs (November 2009–January 2015)
  • Minister for Women (November 2009–January 2015)

QUALIFICATIONS AND OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE  ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

  • Registered nurse
  • BA Liberal Studies
  • Post grad: Health Administration, Information Systems Management
  • Past Membership Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD)
  • Executive Director – Australian Rural Health Education Network
  • Executive Director – Northern Territory Remote Workforce Agency
  • CEO – rural health and community support services
  • Owner and operator – Child Care Centre.

PERSONAL

Joy Burch is married with three sons, and lives in Tuggeranong.

INTERESTS

Family, community, swimming, gardening, walking, reading and music.

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 15 November 2016
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT