First Assembly


Members of the First Assembly (1989-1991)

Election

4 March 1989

Sittings

Membership

Australian Labor Party - 5 members; Liberal Party - 4 members; Residents Rally - 4 members; No Self-Government Party - 3 members; Abolish Self-Government Coalition - 1 member

Note: The 1989 election was conducted using the "modified d'Hondt" system with only one electorate comprising the whole of the Australian Capital Territory.

Members of the First Assembly PDF  (187.8kb) Word  (173.5kb)
Historical document published in September 1990 which includes biographical information provided by members at the commencement of the First Assembly.

Member Office HoldersPartyPhotograph
Berry, Wayne   Australian Labor Party Wayne Berry
Collaery, Bernard   Residents Rally Bernard Colleary
Connolly, Terry   Australian Labor Party
Elected on countback 1 May 1990
Terry Connolly
Duby, Craig Leader of the Opposition
21 June 1991
No Self-Government Party Craig Duby
Follett, Rosemary Chief Minister
11 May 1989 - 5 December 1989
6 June 1991 - 27 March 1992

Leader of the Opposition
5 December 1889 - 6 June 1991
Australian Labor Party Rosemary Follett
Grassby Ellnor   Australian Labor Party Ellnor Grassby
Humphries, Gary Leader of the Opposition
21 June 1991 - 22 July 1991
Liberal Party Gary Humphries
Jensen, Norm   Residents Rally Norm Jensen
Kaine, Trevor Chief Minister
5 December 1889 - 6 June 1991

Leader of the Opposition
11 May 1989 - 5 December 1989
6 June 1991 - 21 June 1991
22 July 1991 - 15 February 1992
Liberal Party Trevor Kaine
Kinloch, Hector   Residents Rally Hector Kinloch
Maher, Carmel   No Self-Government Party Carmel Maher
Moore, Michael   Residents Rally Michael Moore
Nolan, Robyn   Liberal Party Robyn Nolan
Prowse, David   No Self-Government Party David Prowse
Stefaniak, Bill Deputy Speaker Liberal Party Bill Stefaniak
Stevenson, Dennis   Abolish Self-Government Party Dennis Stevenson
Whalan, Paul   Australian Labor Party
Resigned on 30 April 1990
Paul Whalan
Wood, Bill   Australian Labor PartyBill Wood