Eighth Assembly


Members of the Eighth Assembly (2012-2016)

Election

20 October 2012

Sittings

Membership

Australian Labor Party - 8 members; Canberra Liberals - 8 members; ACT Greens - 1 member

Members of the Eighth Assembly PDF  (1.3MB) Word  (1.1MB)
Historical document published in November 2012 which includes biographical information provided by members at the commencement of the Eighth Assembly.

Member Office HoldersElectoratePartyPhotograph
Barr, Andrew Chief Minister
11 December 2014 - 31 October 2016
Molonglo Australian Labor Party Andrew Barr
Berry, Yvette   Ginninderra Australian Labor Party Yvette Berry
Bourke, Chris   Ginninderra Australian Labor PartyChris Bourke
Burch, Joy Deputy Speaker
18 February 2016 - 15 October 2016
Brindabella Australian Labor Party Joy Burch
Coe, Alistair   Ginninderra Canberra Liberals Alistair Coe
Corbell, Simon   Molonglo Australian Labor Party Simon Corbell
Doszpot, Steve   Molonglo Canberra Liberals Steve Doszpot
Dunne, Vicki Speaker Ginninderra Canberra Liberals Vicki Dunne
Fitzharris, Meegan   Molonglo Australian Labor Party
Elected by countback on 16 January 2015
Meegan Fitzharris
Gallagher, Katy
Chief Minister
6 November 2012 - 10 December 2014
Molonglo Australian Labor Party
Resigned on 23 December 2014
Katy Gallagher
Gentleman, Mick   Brindabella Australian Labor Party Mick Gentleman
Hanson, Jeremy Leader of the Opposition
11 February 2013 - 14 October 2016
Molonglo Canberra Liberals Jeremy Hanson
Hinder, Jayson   Ginninderra Australian Labor Party
Elected by countback on 7 March 2016
Jayson Hinder
Jeffery, Val   Brindabella Canberra Liberals
Elected by countback on 29 July 2016
Val Jeffery
Jones, Giulia   Molonglo Canberra Liberals Giulia Jones
Lawder, Nicole   Brindabella Canberra Liberals
Elected by countback on 26 June 2013
Nicole Lawder
Porter, Mary Deputy Speaker
6 November 2012 - 18 February 2016
Ginninderra Australian Labor Party
Resigned on 19 February 2016
Mary Porter
Rattenbury, Shane Leader of the ACT Greens Molonglo ACT Greens Shane Rattenbury
Seselja, Zed Leader of the Opposition Molonglo Canberra Liberals
Resigned on 11 June 2013
Zed Seselja
Smyth, Brendan   Brindabella Canberra Liberals
Resigned on 15 July 2016
Brendan Smyth
Wall, Andrew   Brindabella Canberra LiberalsJon Stanhope