Members of the Eighth Assembly (2012-2016) - Chris BOURKE
Australian Labor Party, Ginninderra Electorate
ASSEMBLY SERVICE
Elected 2 June 2011
Re elected 20 October 2012
COMMITTEE SERVICE
Standing
Health, Community and Social Services (December 2012 – January 2016)
Public Accounts (December 2012 – July 2014)
Planning, Environment and Territory and Municipal Services (December 2012 – January 2016)
Education, Training and Youth Affairs (June - December 2011)
Health, Community and Social Services (June - December 2011)
Justice and Community Safety (August 2014 - January 2016)
Justice and Community Safety, Legislative Scrutiny Role (August 2014 - present, Deputy Chair)
Administration and Procedure (August 2014 - present)
Select
Estimates (2013)
Select Committee on ACT Supermarket Competition Policy (Chair, September 2011 to December 2011)
PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS
Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (February 2016 – present)
Minister for Children and Young People (February 2016 – present)
Minister for Disability (February 2016 – present)
Minister for Small Business and the Arts (February 2016 – present)
Minister for Veterans and Seniors (February 2016 – present)
Assistant Speaker (August 2014 - February 2016)
Government Whip (August 2014 - February 2016)
Minister for Education and Training (November 2011 - November 2012)
Minister for Industrial Relations (November 2011 - November 2012)
Minister for Corrections (November 2011 - November 2012)
Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (November 2011 - November 2012)
PARTY POSITIONS
Belconnen sub-branch, Secretary (2004 – 2011)
ACT Conference, Delegate (2003 – present)
National Conference, Delegate (2007, 2015)
ACT Indigenous Labor Network, Convenor (2006 – 2011)
National Indigenous Labor Network, Convenor (2014 – present)
National Indigenous Labor Network, Deputy Convenor (2008 – 2014)
Fraser Federal Electorate Council, President (2007)
ALP candidate for Ginninderra (2008, 2012)
QUALIFICATIONS AND OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
Dentist working in public and private practice
Qualifications
Bachelor of Dental Science, University of Melbourne
Graduate Diploma in Public Health, University of Adelaide
Graduate Diploma in Clinical Dentistry, University of Sydney
Community activities
Public Health Association of Australia (ACT), Treasurer (1994 – 1998)
ACT Indigenous Education Consultative Body, Chair (1997 – 2003)
Australian Indigenous Training Advisory Council, Member (2001 – 2003)
Capital Arts Patrons Organisation, Member (2008 – 2010)
Indigenous Dentists’ Association of Australia, President (2004 – 2011)
ACT Division Australian Dental Association, Chair (2009 – 2011)
Regional Development Australia (ACT), Member (2009 – 2011)
National Congress of Australia’s First Peoples, Delegate (2011)
Regional Development Australia (ACT), Member (2009 – 2011)
Campaign for Indigenous Health Equality (Close the Gap), Member (2007 – 2011)
Poche Centre for Indigenous Health, Aboriginal Oral Health Scholarships, Ambassador (2014 - present)
White Ribbon, Ambassador (2013 - present)
Personal
Married with three adult children
Interests
Target rifle shooting, Rostrum, visual arts