ACT Legislative Assembly


Members of the Eighth Assembly (2012-2016) - Zed SESELJA

Canberra Liberals, Brindabella electorate

Photo of Mr Zed Seselja

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

Elected 29 October 2004

Re-elected 29 October 2008

Re-elected 31 October 2012 (resigned 11 June 2013)

COMMITTEE SERVICE

Standing

  • Climate Change, Environment and Water (December 2008 – present) Legal Affairs (September 2006 – February 2008, Chair)
  • Planning and Environment (December 2004 – February 2008, Deputy Chair)
  • Public Accounts (December 2012 – Current, Chair)

Select

  • Estimates 2005 – 2006 (April 2005 – June 2005)
  • Estimates 2009 – 2010 (April 2009 – June 2009, Chair)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

  • Leader of the Opposition (December 2007 – February 2013)
  • Shadow Attorney General (November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Police, Emergency Services, Corrections and Industrial Relations (November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Cost of Living (November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Utilities (November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Environment & Climate Change (October 2008 – November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Planning (2004 – November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Transport Planning (October 2008 – November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Housing Affordability (October 2008 – November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Human Rights (October 2008 – November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Ageing (October 2008 – November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Corrections (2006 – November 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Education and Training (2008)
  • Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs (2008)
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure (2004 – 2007)
  • Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs (2004 – 2007)

PARTY POSITIONS

  • Parliamentary Leader (2007 – February 2013) Policy Convenor (2003 – 2004)

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 27 March 2017
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT