ACT Legislative Assembly


Members of the Eighth Assembly (2012-2016) - Mick GENTLEMAN

This biography was last updated in 2016 and is retained for historical purposes. Do you want Mick Gentleman's biography for the Ninth Assembly (2016–current)?

Australian Labor Party, Brindabella Electorate

Photo of Mr Mick Gentleman

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

Elected 18 October 2012
Elected 29 October 2004

COMMITTEE SERVICE

Standing

Administration and Procedures (November 2012 - July 2014)
Planning, Environment, Territory & Municipal Services (November 2012 - July 2014, Chair)
Justice and Community Safety (November 2012 - July 2014, Deputy Chair)
Planning and Environment (November 2004 - October 2008, Chair)
Education and Young People (November 2004 - October 2008, Deputy Chair)

Select

Estimates (2008 - 2009)
Estimates (2007 - 2008, Chair)
Estimates (2006 -2007)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

Government Whip (November 2012 - July 2014)
Assistant Speaker (November 2012 - July 2014, and November 2004 - October 2008)

MINISTERIAL APPOINTMENTS

Minister for Planning (7 July 2014 - present)
Minister for Roads and Parking (20 January 2015 - present)
Minister for Workplace Safety and Industrial Relations (7 July 2014 - present)
Minister for Children and Young People (7 July 2014 - present)
Minister for Ageing (7 July 2014 - present)
Minister for Community Services (7 July 2014 - 20 January 2015)

QUALIFICATIONS AND OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

Garage construction labourer
Bank officer
Foreign Affairs officer
Mechanic
Postman
Protective Service Officer
Real Estate - project officer
Transport Workers Union – project officer
CPR Communications – Senior Advisor
Motor Trades Association of A.C.T. – Executive Director
Electric Vehicle Council A.C.T. - Member

COMMUNITY ACTIVIES

Canberra Labor Club Board (past)
Member - Conflict Resolution Service (past)
President – Tuggeranong Arts Centre (past)
Vice President – Canberra Men’s Centre (past)
White Ribbon Ambassador
Tuggeranong Community Council
Canberra Southern Catchment Group
Friends of Lake Tuggeranong
Friends of Albert Hall
National Trust A.C.T. – Member
National Parks Association - Member

PERSONAL

Born in Canberra Community Hospital, 1955
Mick has three grown children; Logan, Aaron and Kirrilee all raised in the Brindabella electorate
Mick is also a four time ACT rally championship co-driver.

INTERESTS

Family, politics, rallying, gardening, race car construction, motorcycling and sport.

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 22 July 2014
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT