ACT Legislative Assembly


Members of the Eighth Assembly (2012-2016) - Brendan SMYTH

Canberra Liberals, Brindabella Electorate

Photo of Mr Brendan SmythASSEMBLY SERVICE

Elected 17 March 1998
Re-elected 5 November 2001
Re-elected 29 October 2004
Re-elected 29 October 2008
Re-elected 20 October 2012 (Resigned 15 July 2016)

COMMITTEE SERVICE

Standing

Public Accounts (11 December 2001 – 15 October 2004) (Chair)
Public Accounts (12 February 2008 – 17 October 2008)
Public Accounts (9 December 2008 – 24 August 2012)
Health (11 December 2001 – 15 February 2003)
Administration and Procedure (14 November 2006 – 12 February 2008)

Select

Privileges (6 June 2002 – 14 November 2002)
Estimates (11 March 2003 – 4 May 2004)
Estimates (3 April 2003 – 17 June 2003) (Chair)
Estimates (19 August 2003 – 23 September 2003) (Chair)
Estimates (9 May 2006 – 15 August 2006)
Estimates (10 April 2008 – 26 June 2008)
Inquiry into Election Commitments Costing Bill 2011 Exposure Draft (17 November 2011 – 07 June 2012)
Estimates (02 April 2009 -16 June 2009)
Estimates (11 February 2010  - 22 June 2010)
Estimates (10 March 2011 – 21 June 2011)
Estimates (29 March 2012 – 14 August 2012)
Privileges (16 June 2009 - 27 August 2009)
Estimates (14 June 2013 – 1 July 2013)

DELEGATIONS

South Africa (12 - 20 March 2000)
South Africa (24 – 31 May 2001)
Beijing (20 – 23 August 2001)

MINISTERIAL APPOINTMENTS

Minister for Urban Services (31 March 1998 – 19 October 2001)Minister for Business, Tourism and the Arts (October 2000 – October 2001)Minister for Police and Emergency Services (October 2000 – October 2001)Deputy Chief Minister (October 2000 – October 2001)

PERSONAL

Married to Robyn
Twin daughters – Amy and Lorena
Son – David

QUALIFICATIONS AND OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

Ministerial Adviser
Member of Federal Parliament
Public Servant
Newsagent

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

Guises Creek Voluntary Bushfire Brigade

INTERESTS

Bushwalking, astronomy, reading, computing, whisky, bushfire brigade.

PREVIOUS SERVICE AS AN ELECTED MEMBER

Federal Member for Canberra (1995–1996)

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 26 November 2013
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT