ACT Legislative Assembly


Standing Committee on Justice and Community Safety

InquiryStartedStatus
1. Inquiry into Annual and Financial Reports 2015-2016 16 February 2017 (Referred)9 June 2017 (Completed)
2. Inquiry into Annual and Financial Reports 2016-201726 October 2017 (Referred)22 March 2018 (Completed)
Inquiry into Domestic and Family Violence—Policy approaches and responses 30 March 2017 (Self-referred)On-going
Inquiry into the Crimes (Consent) Amendment Bill 20188 May 2018 (Referred)On-going

Ms Elizabeth Lee MLA (Chair)

Ms Bec Cody MLA (Deputy Chair)

Ms Nicole Lawder MLA

Mr Chris Steel MLA

On 21 March 2018 the Assembly discharged Mrs Giulia Jones MLA from the Standing Committee on Justice and Community Safety and appointed Ms Nicole Lawder MLA in her place (for the period 22 March 2018 to 17 September 2018).

At its meeting of 13 December 2016 the Legislative Assembly resolved to create:

A Standing Committee on Justice and Community Safety to perform a legislative scrutiny role and examine matters related to community and individual rights, consumer rights, courts, police and emergency services, corrections including a prison, administrative law, civil liberties and human rights, censorship, company law, law and order, criminal law, consumer affairs and regulatory services.

Committee Secretary: Andrew Snedden

Phone: (02) 620 50199

Email: LACommitteeJCS@parliament.act.gov.au

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 13 December 2016
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT