ACT Legislative Assembly


Inquiry into the 2016 ACT Election and Electoral Act

a select committee be established to review the operation of the 2016 ACT election and the Electoral Act and other relevant legislation and policies in regards to election-related matters, and make recommendations on:

  1. lowering the voting age;
  2. improving donation rules and donation reporting timeframes;
  3. increasing voter participation in elections and encouraging political activity; and
  4. any other relevant matter.
DescriptionPDFWord
Sub 01 – Hugh Dakin PDF (1.4 MB)
Sub 02 – Malcolm Mackerras AO PDF (4.2 MB)
Sub 03 – George Williams AO PDF (339.9 KB)
Sub 04 – ACT Electoral Commission PDF (2.2 MB)
Sub 05 – Dan Miller PDF (270.2 KB)
Sub 06 – Greg Cornwell AM PDF (376.1 KB)
Sub 07 – Gordon Ramsay MLA PDF (288.6 KB)
Sub 08 – Kim Huynh PDF (520.0 KB)
Sub 09 – Stuart Walkley PDF (76.4 KB)
Sub 10 – Blind Citizens Australia PDF (142.0 KB)
Sub 11 – Youth Coalition of the ACT PDF (282.0 KB)
Sub 12 – Vision Australia PDF (95.9 KB)
Sub 13 – Tim Wilson-Brown PDF (46.5 KB)
Sub 14 – ACT Electoral Commission (No 2) – supplementary submission PDF (2.1 MB)
Sub 15 – ACT Labor PDF (380.0 KB)
Sub 16 – ACT Young Labor PDF (251.5 KB)
Sub 17 – ACT Greens PDF (419.5 KB)
Sub 18 – Griffith/Narrabundah Community Association PDF (152.6 KB)
Sub 19 – Ian Coombes PDF (131.3 KB)
Sub 20 – Canberra Alliance for Participatory democracy PDF (214.0 KB)
Sub 21 – Damian Haas PDF (90.1 KB)
Sub 22 – Lyria Bennett-Moses (UNSW), Rajeev Gore (ANU) and Dirk Pattinson (ANU) PDF (386.2 KB)
Sub 23 – ACT Liberal Democrats PDF (1.2 MB)
Sub 24 – Marea Fatseas PDF (156.1 KB)
Sub 25 – Dr Andrew Hughes PDF (236.4 KB)
Sub 26 – Director-General JACS (ACT) PDF (538.3 KB)
Sub 27 – Weston Creek Community Council PDF (122.0 KB)
Sub 28 – James Daniels PDF (175.3 KB)
Sub 29 – Proportional Representation Society of Australia PDF (171.1 KB)
Sub 30 - John Edquist PDF (514.4 KB)

View hearings transcripts.

TimeWitness(es)

Thursday

27 July 2017

9:0apm to 1:00pm

9:00am to 10:30am - ACT Electoral Commission

  • Mr Rohan Spence, Acting Electoral Commissioner
  • Ms Oanh Nguyen, Acting Deputy Electoral Commissioner

10:30am to 10:45am - Morning Tea

10:45am to 11:15am - ACT Labor and ACT Young Labor

11:15am to 11:45am - ACT Greens

11:45am to 12:15pm - Canberra Liberals

Arthur Potter, President, Canberra Liberals

12:15pm to 12:45 - ACT Liberal-Democrats

Thursday

10 August 2017

2:00pm to 5:15pm

2:00pm to 2:20pm - Greg Cornwell AM [Submission 2]

2:20pm to 2:40pm - Daniel Miller [Submission 6]

2:40pm to 3:00pm - James Daniels [Submission 28]

3:00pm to 3:20pm - Youth Coalition of the ACT [Submission 11]

3:20pm to 3:40pm - Blind Citizens’ Association [Submission 10]

3:40pm to 3:50pm - Afternoon Tea

3:50pm to 4:10pm - Ian Coombes [Submission 19]

4:10pm to 4:30pm - Canberra Alliance for Participatory Democracy [Submission 20]

4:30pm to 4:50pm - Damian Haas [Submission 21]

4:50pm to 5:15pm - Marea Fatseas [Submission 24]

Thursday

7 September 2017

1:00pm to 3:45pm

1:00pm to 1:30pm   Professor George Williams AO (phone) [Submission 3]

1:30pm to 2:00pm   JACS Directorate - Julie Field, Sean Costello and Julie Beddoe [Submission 26]

2:00pm to 2:30pm   Vision Australia - Amanda Acutt and Rowan Lee [Submission 12]

2:30pm to 3:00pm   Prof Rajeev Goré, Associate Prof Lyria Bennett Moses (phone) and Associate Prof Dirk Pattinson [Submission 22]

Break

3:15pm to 3:45pm   TCCS Directorate - Sean Sloan, Stephen Alegria

DescriptionPDFWord
Discussion Paper PDF (236.8 KB) Word (1.3 MB)
DescriptionPDFWord
Media Release - Publication of Committee Submissions and Announcement of Committee Public hearing Program - Inquiry into PDF (167.3 KB) Word (191.0 KB)

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 12 April 2017
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT