ACT Legislative Assembly


Privacy policy

The Privacy Policy of the Office of the Legislative Assembly sets out how the Office manages personal information in carrying out its functions and activities. The policy outlines how the Office meets the requirements of the Information Privacy Act 2014, and in particular the Territory Privacy Principles, in relation to the collection, handling and use of personal information.

Note, this Policy does not apply to the Office's functions relating to the proceedings of the Legislative Assembly, including proceedings of Assembly committees, which are exempt from the Information Privacy Act.

If you have any questions about this policy or the Office's handling of your personal information, please contact:

The Office of the Legislative Assembly 
GPO Box 1020 
CANBERRA ACT 2601 
Telephone: (02) 6205 0439 
Facsimile: (02) 6205 3109 
Email: OLA@parliament.act.gov.au

Website Privacy Policy

When you browse our website, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Top level domain name (eg. .com, .net, .gov, .au etc)
  • The type of browser and operating system you used
  • Date and time of your visit
  • If enabled by the browser, the site that referred you to our website
  • Which pages are accessed
  • The time spent on individual pages and on the site overall
  • Which files were downloaded

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (eg. Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our web server's log files.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information, such as:

  • Sending an email
  • Participating in a survey
  • Completing an online form

If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any feature of this website.

Use of personal information collected

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior consent (except where required to do so by law).

The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted unencrypted via email or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. If you do not wish to email or send an online form to the Legislative Assembly for the Australian Capital Territory you can send postal mail to the address above.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites. The Office of the Legislative Assembly is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events

Other formats: HTML PDF iCal

Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 26 June 2015
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT