ACT Legislative Assembly


Shane RATTENBURY

ACT Greens, Molonglo Electorate

Rattenbury

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

Elected 29 October 2008
Re-elected November 2012

COMMITTEE SERVICE

Standing

Administration and Procedure (December 2008 – October 2012, Chair)
Administration and Procedure (November 2012 – present)

Select

Campaign Advertising (April 2009 – August 2009, Deputy Chair)
Election Commitments Costing Bill 2011 Exposure Draft (November 2011 – June 2012)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

Speaker (5 November 2008 – 27 November 2012)
ACT Greens Spokesperson for Attorney General; Environment, Climate Change and Water; Energy; Police and Emergency Services; Tourism, Sport and Recreation

Minister for Corrections (January 2016 - present)
Minster for Education (January 2016 - present)
Minister for Justice and Consumer Affairs (November 2012 – present)
Minister for Road Safety (January 2016 - present)
Minister for Territory and Municipal Services (November 2012 – January 2016)
Minister for Sport and Recreation (July 2014 - January 2016)
Minister assisting the Chief Minister on Transport Reform (January 2015 - January 2016)
Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (November 2012 – January 2015)

QUALIFICATIONS AND OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

Greenpeace International, Political and Business Director (2007 – 2008)
Greenpeace International, Head of Oceans (2004 – 2007)
Greenpeace South East Asia, Campaign Director (2003)
Greenpeace Australia Pacific, Political and Corporate Team Leader (1998 – 2003)
Department of Industry, Science and Tourism (1997 – 1998)

Admitted as Barrister and Solicitor in the ACT Supreme Court, 1996
Graduate Diploma in Legal Studies, Australian National University, 1996
Bachelor of Law (Honours), Australian National University, 1995
Bachelor of Economics, Australian National University, 1993

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

Member of Greenpeace
Triathlon ACT
Pedal Power
Bilby’s Triathlon Club
GetUp GWS Giants Foundation Member
YMCA of Canberra Runners Club
Australian Republican Movement
Beyond Zero Emissions
Patron, Rostrum ACT (2008 -2012)

PERSONAL

Born 25 August 1971

INTERESTS

Triathlon, listening to music, movies, bushwalking, photography and football

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events
Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 29 February 2016
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT