ACT Legislative Assembly


Yvette BERRY

Australian Labor Party, Ginninderra Electorate

Berry

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

Elected 20 October 2012

COMMITTEE SERVICE

Standing

Planning, Environment and Territory and Municipal Services (August 2014 – present, Chair)
Public Accounts (August 2014 – present)
Health, Ageing and Community and Social Services (November 2012 – present)Education Training and Youth Affairs (November 2012 – present)Justice and Community Safety (November 2012 – August 2014)

Select

Regional Development, Chair (February 2013 – present)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

Minister for Housing (January 2015 - present)
Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (January 2015 - present)
Minister for Community Services (January 2015 - present)
Minister for Multicultural and Youth Affairs (January 2015 - present)
Minister for Women (January 2015 - present)
Minister assisting the Chief Minister on Social Inclusion and Equality (January 2015 - present)
Caucus Secretary (November 2012 – present)

OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

Union Organiser with United Voice

PERSONAL

Born 1 August 1968Two children

INTERESTS

Basketball, gardening, walking, reading

Calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events
Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 11 July 2016
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT