ACT Legislative Assembly


Chris BOURKE

Australian Labor Party, Ginninderra Electorate

Dr Chris Bourke MLA

ASSEMBLY SERVICE

Elected 2 June 2011
Re elected 20 October 2012

COMMITTEE SERVICE

Standing

Health, Community and Social Services (December 2012 – January 2016)
Public Accounts (December 2012 – July 2014)
Planning, Environment and Territory and Municipal Services (December 2012 – January 2016)
Education, Training and Youth Affairs (June - December 2011)
Health, Community and Social Services (June - December 2011)
Justice and Community Safety (August 2014 - January 2016)
Justice and Community Safety, Legislative Scrutiny Role (August 2014 - present, Deputy Chair)
Administration and Procedure (August 2014 - present)

Select

Estimates (2013)
Select Committee on ACT Supermarket Competition Policy (Chair, September 2011 to December 2011)

PARLIAMENTARY POSITIONS

Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (February 2016 – present)
Minister for Children and Young People (February 2016 – present)
Minister for Disability (February 2016 – present)
Minister for Small Business and the Arts (February 2016 – present)
Minister for Veterans and Seniors (February 2016 – present)
Assistant Speaker (August 2014 - February 2016)
Government Whip (August 2014 - February 2016)
Minister for Education and Training (November 2011 - November 2012)
Minister for Industrial Relations (November 2011 - November 2012)
Minister for Corrections (November 2011 - November 2012)
Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (November 2011 - November 2012)

PARTY POSITIONS

Belconnen sub-branch, Secretary (2004 – 2011)
ACT Conference, Delegate (2003 – present)
National Conference, Delegate (2007, 2015)
ACT Indigenous Labor Network, Convenor (2006 – 2011)
National Indigenous Labor Network, Convenor (2014 – present)
National Indigenous Labor Network, Deputy Convenor (2008 – 2014)
Fraser Federal Electorate Council, President (2007)
ALP candidate for Ginninderra (2008, 2012)

QUALIFICATIONS AND OCCUPATIONS BEFORE ENTERING THE ACT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

Dentist working in public and private practice

Qualifications

Bachelor of Dental Science, University of Melbourne
Graduate Diploma in Public Health, University of Adelaide
Graduate Diploma in Clinical Dentistry, University of Sydney

Community activities

Public Health Association of Australia (ACT), Treasurer (1994 – 1998)
ACT Indigenous Education Consultative Body, Chair (1997 – 2003)
Australian Indigenous Training Advisory Council, Member (2001 – 2003)
Capital Arts Patrons Organisation, Member (2008 – 2010)
Indigenous Dentists’ Association of Australia, President (2004 – 2011)
ACT Division Australian Dental Association, Chair (2009 – 2011)
Regional Development Australia (ACT), Member (2009 – 2011)
National Congress of Australia’s First Peoples, Delegate (2011)
Regional Development Australia (ACT), Member (2009 – 2011)
Campaign for Indigenous Health Equality (Close the Gap), Member (2007 – 2011)
Poche Centre for Indigenous Health, Aboriginal Oral Health Scholarships, Ambassador (2014 - present)
White Ribbon, Ambassador (2013 - present)

Personal

Married with three adult children

Interests

Target rifle shooting, Rostrum, visual arts

Sitting calendar

 Sitting day
 Committee hearing
 Other events
Subscribe to the calendar RSS feed RSS Icon

Social media

Links to other websites:  ACT Legislation Register | Elections ACT
Australian parliaments:  Commonwealth | NSW | NT | QLD | SA | TAS | VIC | WA
Collated parliamentary calendars
Site Map | Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Privacy Policy
Page last updated on 8 April 2016
2015 Legislative Assembly for the ACT